General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATSELF

On the whole, I am satisfied with myself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 824 34.6% 34.6% -1.04
Agree 1338 56.2% 90.8% .3
Disagree 183 7.7% 98.4% 1.64
Strongly disagree 30 1.3% 99.7% 2.98
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 8.34
No answer 5 .2% 100% 9.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
182
35.3%
247
32.2%
262
40.6%
132
34.6%
823
Agree 57.8%
312
55.3%
387
56.8%
462
53.5%
174
56.1%
1335
Disagree 7.0%
38
8.1%
57
9.0%
73
4.6%
15
7.7%
183
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
1.0%
7
1.7%
14
0.6%
2
1.3%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
400
32.8%
424
34.6%
824
Agree 55.1%
600
57.0%
738
56.2%
1338
Disagree 7.0%
76
8.3%
107
7.7%
183
Strongly disagree 0.9%
10
1.5%
20
1.3%
30
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.5%
88
31.0%
379
35.7%
70
38.7%
172
46.0%
114
34.6%
823
Agree 53.9%
146
58.3%
712
59.2%
116
54.2%
241
49.6%
123
56.2%
1338
Disagree 10.7%
29
9.0%
110
4.1%
8
6.3%
28
3.2%
8
7.7%
183
Strongly disagree 3.0%
8
1.4%
17
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.3%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
103
30.2%
122
40.1%
164
35.7%
389
Agree 52.2%
144
60.6%
245
52.6%
215
55.5%
604
Disagree 8.7%
24
6.7%
27
6.6%
27
7.2%
78
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
1.7%
7
0.2%
1
1.1%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
463
33.3%
51
28.2%
103
29.5%
23
33.0%
184
34.6%
824
Agree 54.8%
673
56.2%
86
59.7%
218
60.3%
47
56.3%
314
56.2%
1338
Disagree 6.5%
80
9.2%
14
9.3%
34
9.0%
7
8.6%
48
7.7%
183
Strongly disagree 0.6%
7
0.7%
1
2.7%
10
1.3%
1
2.0%
11
1.3%
30
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
645
39.3%
121
34.3%
58
34.6%
824
Agree 57.4%
1093
47.4%
146
58.6%
99
56.2%
1338
Disagree 7.5%
143
9.7%
30
5.9%
10
7.7%
183
Strongly disagree 1.0%
20
2.9%
9
0.6%
1
1.3%
30
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
444
35.0%
195
29.5%
13
32.7%
112
32.0%
58
34.6%
822
Agree 55.1%
688
58.3%
325
59.1%
26
54.8%
188
57.5%
104
56.1%
1331
Disagree 7.7%
96
5.2%
29
11.4%
5
11.4%
39
7.7%
14
7.7%
183
Strongly disagree 1.2%
15
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.2%
4
1.3%
30
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share