General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFAILURE

All in all, I'm inclined to feel I'm a failure.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 55 2.3% 2.3% -3.11
Agree 152 6.4% 8.7% -1.82
Disagree 964 40.5% 49.2% -.53
Strongly disagree 1202 50.5% 99.6% .75
Don't know 5 .2% 99.8% 5.91
No answer 4 .2% 100% 7.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
8
3.9%
27
1.6%
13
2.2%
7
2.3%
55
Agree 7.2%
39
6.6%
46
6.4%
52
4.6%
15
6.4%
152
Disagree 46.3%
250
37.7%
264
39.7%
323
38.2%
124
40.4%
961
Strongly disagree 44.6%
241
51.4%
360
52.2%
424
54.2%
176
50.5%
1201
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
26
2.2%
29
2.3%
55
Agree 6.6%
72
6.2%
80
6.4%
152
Disagree 39.3%
428
41.4%
536
40.5%
964
Strongly disagree 51.3%
558
49.8%
644
50.5%
1202
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
8
2.8%
34
2.6%
5
0.9%
4
1.6%
4
2.3%
55
Agree 10.3%
28
7.5%
92
2.0%
4
5.4%
24
1.6%
4
6.4%
152
Disagree 46.5%
126
43.4%
530
39.3%
77
34.4%
153
31.0%
77
40.4%
963
Strongly disagree 39.5%
107
46.1%
563
55.6%
109
58.7%
261
65.3%
162
50.5%
1202
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
9
2.0%
8
2.7%
11
2.6%
28
Agree 8.3%
23
5.7%
23
5.1%
21
6.2%
67
Disagree 39.5%
109
45.3%
183
37.9%
155
41.0%
447
Strongly disagree 48.6%
134
46.3%
187
53.8%
220
49.7%
541
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
26
2.6%
4
3.3%
12
2.6%
2
2.0%
11
2.3%
55
Agree 5.3%
65
6.5%
10
6.0%
22
9.0%
7
8.6%
48
6.4%
152
Disagree 35.7%
438
45.8%
70
44.7%
163
50.0%
39
45.5%
254
40.5%
964
Strongly disagree 56.4%
693
44.4%
68
45.8%
167
38.5%
30
43.7%
244
50.5%
1202
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
37
3.2%
10
4.7%
8
2.3%
55
Agree 5.6%
106
8.8%
27
11.2%
19
6.4%
152
Disagree 40.9%
780
38.0%
117
39.6%
67
40.5%
964
Strongly disagree 51.2%
976
49.4%
152
43.8%
74
50.5%
1202
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
31
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
2.8%
5
2.3%
54
Agree 6.4%
80
5.4%
30
6.8%
3
7.3%
25
7.7%
14
6.4%
152
Disagree 39.1%
488
42.4%
236
43.2%
19
42.0%
144
40.3%
73
40.5%
960
Strongly disagree 51.6%
644
49.7%
277
50.0%
22
48.7%
167
48.6%
88
50.5%
1198
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share