General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SLFRSPCT

I wish I could have more respect for myself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 138 5.8% 5.8% -2.09
Agree 518 21.7% 27.5% -1.05
Disagree 957 40.2% 67.7% -.01
Strongly disagree 757 31.8% 99.5% 1.03
Don't know 5 .2% 99.7% 5.18
No answer 7 .3% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
37
6.4%
45
5.3%
43
4.0%
13
5.8%
138
Agree 25.2%
136
21.0%
147
22.3%
181
16.3%
53
21.7%
517
Disagree 40.2%
217
36.7%
257
42.2%
343
42.5%
138
40.2%
955
Strongly disagree 27.6%
149
35.6%
249
29.8%
242
35.7%
116
31.8%
756
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
60
6.0%
78
5.8%
138
Agree 21.3%
232
22.1%
286
21.7%
518
Disagree 40.2%
437
40.2%
520
40.2%
957
Strongly disagree 32.5%
354
31.1%
403
31.8%
757
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
25
5.8%
71
8.2%
16
4.9%
22
1.6%
4
5.8%
138
Agree 27.7%
75
21.1%
258
21.4%
42
21.6%
96
18.5%
46
21.7%
517
Disagree 39.1%
106
42.9%
524
33.7%
66
38.0%
169
37.1%
92
40.2%
957
Strongly disagree 23.6%
64
29.7%
363
36.2%
71
34.6%
154
42.3%
105
31.8%
757
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
25
5.7%
23
5.9%
24
6.6%
72
Agree 24.6%
68
22.5%
91
19.6%
80
21.9%
239
Disagree 35.9%
99
43.1%
174
39.4%
161
39.9%
434
Strongly disagree 30.1%
83
27.5%
111
34.5%
141
30.8%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
60
7.2%
11
5.8%
21
9.0%
7
7.0%
39
5.8%
138
Agree 20.0%
245
20.3%
31
20.8%
76
26.9%
21
26.0%
145
21.7%
518
Disagree 39.8%
489
41.2%
63
43.0%
157
50.0%
39
37.5%
209
40.2%
957
Strongly disagree 34.8%
427
29.4%
45
30.4%
111
14.1%
11
29.2%
163
31.8%
757
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
90
10.1%
31
10.1%
17
5.8%
138
Agree 22.3%
425
17.9%
55
22.5%
38
21.7%
518
Disagree 41.4%
788
33.4%
103
39.1%
66
40.2%
957
Strongly disagree 31.2%
594
37.7%
116
27.8%
47
31.8%
757
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
71
5.7%
32
2.3%
1
5.5%
19
7.7%
14
5.8%
137
Agree 22.0%
275
20.8%
116
20.5%
9
21.9%
75
22.7%
41
21.7%
516
Disagree 40.5%
505
40.4%
225
40.9%
18
42.6%
146
32.6%
59
40.2%
953
Strongly disagree 31.3%
391
32.3%
180
36.4%
16
29.7%
102
36.5%
66
31.8%
755
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share