General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OFWORTH

I feel that I'm a person of worth, at least equal to others.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1369 57.5% 57.5% -.68
Agree 915 38.4% 95.9% .7
Disagree 60 2.5% 98.4% 2.07
Strongly disagree 31 1.3% 99.7% 3.45
Don't know 3 .1% 99.8% 8.97
No answer 4 .2% 100% 10.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.7%
306
58.6%
410
57.2%
465
57.2%
186
57.5%
1367
Agree 38.9%
210
36.7%
257
38.9%
316
40.0%
130
38.4%
913
Disagree 3.1%
17
2.7%
19
2.3%
19
1.5%
5
2.5%
60
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
1.7%
12
1.5%
12
0.6%
2
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.7%
617
58.1%
752
57.5%
1369
Agree 39.0%
424
37.9%
491
38.4%
915
Disagree 2.7%
29
2.4%
31
2.5%
60
Strongly disagree 1.4%
15
1.2%
16
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.6%
129
54.7%
668
65.3%
128
62.0%
276
67.7%
168
57.5%
1369
Agree 45.8%
124
40.8%
498
32.7%
64
35.1%
156
29.0%
72
38.4%
914
Disagree 4.8%
13
3.2%
39
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
1.2%
3
2.5%
60
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
1.1%
13
1.0%
2
1.6%
7
1.6%
4
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.5%
167
52.0%
210
61.4%
251
57.7%
628
Agree 35.9%
99
42.3%
171
34.5%
141
37.7%
411
Disagree 2.5%
7
3.2%
13
2.2%
9
2.7%
29
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
2.0%
8
1.2%
5
1.4%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.8%
722
54.9%
84
56.4%
206
39.7%
31
58.4%
326
57.5%
1369
Agree 37.7%
463
41.2%
63
40.0%
146
52.6%
41
36.2%
202
38.4%
915
Disagree 1.8%
22
3.3%
5
2.2%
8
6.4%
5
3.6%
20
2.5%
60
Strongly disagree 1.4%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.3%
1
1.4%
8
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.5%
1076
66.9%
206
51.5%
87
57.5%
1369
Agree 40.2%
766
25.6%
79
41.4%
70
38.4%
915
Disagree 2.0%
39
4.5%
14
4.1%
7
2.5%
60
Strongly disagree 1.1%
21
1.9%
6
2.4%
4
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.5%
730
56.9%
317
50.0%
22
56.3%
193
56.4%
102
57.5%
1364
Agree 37.4%
467
40.2%
224
50.0%
22
37.9%
130
37.6%
68
38.4%
911
Disagree 2.2%
28
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
4.4%
8
2.5%
60
Strongly disagree 1.4%
18
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share