General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOGOOD

At times I think I am no good at all.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 73 3.1% 3.1% -2.54
Agree 372 15.6% 18.7% -1.41
Disagree 892 37.4% 56.1% -.27
Strongly disagree 1036 43.5% 99.6% .87
Don't know 4 .2% 99.8% 5.41
No answer 5 .2% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
19
2.9%
20
3.2%
26
2.5%
8
3.1%
73
Agree 20.6%
111
16.4%
115
13.7%
111
10.8%
35
15.6%
372
Disagree 41.5%
224
35.0%
245
36.5%
297
37.8%
123
37.4%
889
Strongly disagree 34.1%
184
45.1%
316
46.5%
378
48.3%
157
43.5%
1035
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
30
3.3%
43
3.1%
73
Agree 15.4%
168
15.8%
204
15.6%
372
Disagree 37.0%
403
37.8%
489
37.4%
892
Strongly disagree 44.3%
482
42.8%
554
43.5%
1036
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
14
3.7%
45
1.0%
2
1.8%
8
1.6%
4
3.1%
73
Agree 21.4%
58
16.5%
202
9.2%
18
13.7%
61
12.9%
32
15.6%
371
Disagree 41.7%
113
38.1%
465
41.3%
81
35.7%
159
29.8%
74
37.5%
892
Strongly disagree 31.7%
86
41.4%
506
48.0%
94
47.9%
213
55.2%
137
43.5%
1036
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
10
3.7%
15
2.2%
9
3.1%
34
Agree 21.0%
58
14.6%
59
12.0%
49
15.2%
166
Disagree 35.5%
98
39.4%
159
36.9%
151
37.5%
408
Strongly disagree 39.5%
109
41.8%
169
48.4%
198
43.7%
476
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
30
2.6%
4
2.5%
9
3.8%
3
4.8%
27
3.1%
73
Agree 13.9%
171
12.4%
19
16.7%
61
14.1%
11
19.7%
110
15.6%
372
Disagree 35.2%
432
39.9%
61
34.2%
125
55.1%
43
41.4%
231
37.4%
892
Strongly disagree 48.0%
589
44.4%
68
46.6%
170
26.9%
21
33.7%
188
43.5%
1036
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
50
2.9%
9
8.3%
14
3.1%
73
Agree 15.3%
291
16.2%
50
18.3%
31
15.6%
372
Disagree 38.4%
731
35.4%
109
30.8%
52
37.4%
892
Strongly disagree 43.4%
827
44.8%
138
42.0%
71
43.5%
1036
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
40
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
1.7%
3
3.1%
73
Agree 13.6%
170
13.8%
77
18.2%
8
21.9%
75
22.7%
41
15.6%
371
Disagree 38.7%
483
37.2%
207
45.5%
20
35.0%
120
32.0%
58
37.4%
888
Strongly disagree 44.2%
551
45.4%
253
34.1%
15
39.4%
135
43.1%
78
43.5%
1032
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share