General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCOM16

Thinking about the time when you were 16 years old, compared with American families in general then, would you say your family income was -- far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 237 9.5% 9.5% -1.63
Below average 637 25.5% 35% -.74
Average 1151 46% 81% .15
Above average 377 15.1% 96.1% 1.03
Far above average 58 2.3% 98.4% 1.92
Don't know 35 1.4% 99.8% 4.58
No answer 5 .2% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Far below average 5.6%
30
9.9%
75
10.8%
94
11.2%
37
9.5%
236
Below average 22.3%
119
22.3%
169
26.5%
231
35.6%
117
25.5%
636
Average 49.3%
263
47.4%
359
45.0%
392
40.4%
133
46.0%
1147
Above average 18.7%
100
16.8%
127
13.5%
118
9.7%
32
15.1%
377
Far above average 3.4%
18
2.1%
16
2.2%
19
1.2%
4
2.3%
57
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.5%
11
1.7%
15
1.8%
6
1.4%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
758
100.0%
871
100.0%
329

2492


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 9.5%
111
9.5%
126
9.5%
237
Below average 26.4%
309
24.7%
328
25.5%
637
Average 43.7%
512
48.1%
639
46.0%
1151
Above average 16.2%
190
14.1%
187
15.1%
377
Far above average 2.6%
30
2.1%
28
2.3%
58
Don't know 1.5%
17
1.4%
18
1.4%
35
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1172
100.0%
1328

2500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Far below average 19.0%
58
8.9%
113
7.3%
15
6.6%
30
8.1%
21
9.5%
237
Below average 31.1%
95
26.9%
343
25.2%
52
18.1%
83
24.8%
64
25.5%
637
Average 37.7%
115
47.8%
609
47.1%
97
49.3%
226
40.3%
104
46.0%
1151
Above average 6.9%
21
13.6%
173
16.0%
33
21.2%
97
20.5%
53
15.1%
377
Far above average 1.3%
4
1.5%
19
2.4%
5
3.7%
17
5.0%
13
2.3%
58
Don't know 3.0%
9
1.2%
15
1.5%
3
1.1%
5
1.2%
3
1.4%
35
No answer 1.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1273
100.0%
206
100.0%
458
100.0%
258

2500


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Far below average 10.6%
31
8.1%
35
8.3%
37
8.8%
103
Below average 23.3%
68
28.1%
121
27.9%
125
26.8%
314
Average 44.9%
131
47.3%
204
41.3%
185
44.4%
520
Above average 15.4%
45
12.1%
52
16.7%
75
14.7%
172
Far above average 3.8%
11
2.8%
12
3.6%
16
3.3%
39
Don't know 2.1%
6
1.2%
5
1.8%
8
1.6%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
431
100.0%
448

1171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Far below average 9.4%
124
14.5%
22
10.2%
39
9.8%
8
7.9%
44
9.5%
237
Below average 26.5%
352
31.6%
48
22.8%
87
28.0%
23
22.7%
127
25.5%
637
Average 46.6%
618
40.8%
62
46.5%
177
40.2%
33
46.7%
261
46.0%
1151
Above average 13.9%
184
11.8%
18
15.7%
60
14.6%
12
18.4%
103
15.1%
377
Far above average 2.3%
30
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
1.2%
1
3.4%
19
2.3%
58
Don't know 1.1%
15
0.7%
1
2.6%
10
6.1%
5
0.7%
4
1.4%
35
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1326
100.0%
152
100.0%
381
100.0%
82
100.0%
559

2500


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 7.1%
141
22.1%
73
12.8%
23
9.5%
237
Below average 25.1%
499
27.8%
92
25.6%
46
25.5%
637
Average 48.0%
954
36.9%
122
41.7%
75
46.0%
1151
Above average 16.0%
318
9.1%
30
16.1%
29
15.1%
377
Far above average 2.3%
46
2.7%
9
1.7%
3
2.3%
58
Don't know 1.4%
27
1.2%
4
2.2%
4
1.4%
35
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1989
100.0%
331
100.0%
180

2500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 9.7%
127
9.0%
53
4.3%
2
10.3%
37
9.6%
18
9.5%
237
Below average 26.8%
352
26.1%
153
15.2%
7
20.7%
74
25.0%
47
25.4%
633
Average 44.9%
588
48.8%
286
50.0%
23
45.5%
163
46.3%
87
46.1%
1147
Above average 15.3%
200
12.1%
71
23.9%
11
17.0%
61
17.0%
32
15.1%
375
Far above average 2.1%
27
1.9%
11
4.3%
2
4.5%
16
1.1%
2
2.3%
58
Don't know 1.0%
13
2.0%
12
2.2%
1
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
1.4%
35
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1311
100.0%
586
100.0%
46
100.0%
358
100.0%
188

2489

Bookmark and Share