General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPTIMIST

I'm always optimistic about my future.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 705 29.6% 29.6% -1.06
Agree 1259 52.9% 82.5% .08
Disagree 357 15% 97.4% 1.21
Strongly disagree 46 1.9% 99.4% 2.34
Don't know 9 .4% 99.7% 6.88
No answer 6 .3% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.2%
174
33.1%
232
26.3%
214
25.8%
84
29.6%
704
Agree 49.8%
269
51.3%
359
54.9%
446
56.0%
182
52.8%
1256
Disagree 15.9%
86
13.3%
93
16.1%
131
14.5%
47
15.0%
357
Strongly disagree 1.7%
9
1.9%
13
2.5%
20
1.2%
4
1.9%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.8%
6
0.4%
9
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
329
29.1%
376
29.6%
705
Agree 52.8%
575
52.9%
684
52.9%
1259
Disagree 14.6%
159
15.3%
198
15.0%
357
Strongly disagree 1.7%
19
2.1%
27
1.9%
46
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
83
29.7%
363
35.7%
70
28.8%
128
24.6%
61
29.6%
705
Agree 50.2%
136
52.4%
640
53.6%
105
51.9%
231
58.9%
146
52.8%
1258
Disagree 14.8%
40
15.6%
190
9.7%
19
15.7%
70
15.3%
38
15.0%
357
Strongly disagree 3.0%
8
1.8%
22
0.5%
1
2.9%
13
0.8%
2
1.9%
46
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
83
27.5%
111
30.1%
123
29.1%
317
Agree 51.1%
141
54.7%
221
53.8%
220
53.4%
582
Disagree 15.2%
42
13.9%
56
13.9%
57
14.2%
155
Strongly disagree 2.9%
8
3.0%
12
1.5%
6
2.4%
26
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
373
22.2%
34
28.5%
104
28.2%
22
30.8%
172
29.6%
705
Agree 53.3%
654
56.2%
86
52.1%
190
55.1%
43
51.3%
286
52.9%
1259
Disagree 14.0%
172
16.3%
25
16.4%
60
16.7%
13
15.6%
87
15.0%
357
Strongly disagree 1.9%
23
2.0%
3
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
1.9%
46
Don't know 0.2%
2
2.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
520
40.9%
126
34.9%
59
29.6%
705
Agree 54.0%
1029
46.8%
144
50.9%
86
52.9%
1259
Disagree 16.1%
307
10.1%
31
11.2%
19
15.0%
357
Strongly disagree 2.0%
38
1.3%
4
2.4%
4
1.9%
46
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
369
29.3%
163
20.5%
9
27.1%
93
37.0%
67
29.5%
701
Agree 52.7%
658
54.8%
305
56.8%
25
53.6%
184
47.0%
85
53.0%
1257
Disagree 15.1%
188
13.8%
77
22.7%
10
16.0%
55
13.8%
25
15.0%
355
Strongly disagree 1.8%
23
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
1.7%
3
1.9%
45
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share