General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PESSIMST

I hardly ever expect things to go my way.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 98 4.1% 4.1% -2.32
Agree 416 17.5% 21.6% -1.15
Disagree 1359 57.1% 78.6% .02
Strongly disagree 495 20.8% 99.4% 1.19
Don't know 6 .3% 99.7% 5.87
No answer 8 .3% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
28
4.7%
33
3.3%
27
3.1%
10
4.1%
98
Agree 23.5%
127
17.9%
125
13.7%
111
16.3%
53
17.5%
416
Disagree 54.6%
295
57.1%
400
58.7%
477
56.3%
183
57.0%
1355
Strongly disagree 16.3%
88
19.7%
138
23.9%
194
23.1%
75
20.8%
495
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
49
3.8%
49
4.1%
98
Agree 18.1%
197
16.9%
219
17.5%
416
Disagree 56.5%
615
57.5%
744
57.1%
1359
Strongly disagree 20.4%
222
21.1%
273
20.8%
495
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
26
4.8%
59
2.0%
4
1.1%
5
1.6%
4
4.1%
98
Agree 29.5%
80
19.6%
239
14.8%
29
11.0%
49
7.3%
18
17.4%
415
Disagree 49.4%
134
55.9%
682
64.8%
127
62.5%
278
55.6%
138
57.1%
1359
Strongly disagree 10.7%
29
19.2%
235
17.9%
35
24.7%
110
34.7%
86
20.8%
495
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
10
5.0%
20
3.7%
15
4.1%
45
Agree 20.3%
56
20.5%
83
16.1%
66
18.8%
205
Disagree 56.2%
155
56.2%
227
55.3%
226
55.8%
608
Strongly disagree 19.2%
53
17.3%
70
24.4%
100
20.5%
223
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
47
3.3%
5
3.6%
13
3.8%
3
5.4%
30
4.1%
98
Agree 14.7%
180
19.6%
30
17.5%
64
29.5%
23
21.3%
119
17.5%
416
Disagree 57.3%
704
55.6%
85
56.7%
207
53.8%
42
57.5%
321
57.1%
1359
Strongly disagree 23.5%
289
20.3%
31
21.6%
79
11.5%
9
15.6%
87
20.8%
495
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
65
6.2%
19
8.3%
14
4.1%
98
Agree 16.4%
312
20.5%
63
24.3%
41
17.5%
416
Disagree 58.6%
1117
51.9%
160
48.5%
82
57.1%
1359
Strongly disagree 21.2%
403
20.8%
64
16.6%
28
20.8%
495
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
4
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
46
4.8%
27
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
5.0%
9
4.1%
98
Agree 16.8%
210
18.0%
100
11.4%
5
19.8%
68
17.1%
31
17.4%
414
Disagree 56.6%
706
58.9%
328
68.2%
30
55.4%
190
54.7%
99
57.0%
1353
Strongly disagree 22.3%
278
18.1%
101
20.5%
9
19.8%
68
21.0%
38
20.8%
494
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share