General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOTCOUNT

I rarely count on good things happening to me
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 140 5.9% 5.9% -2.16
Agree 466 19.6% 25.4% -1.04
Disagree 1241 52.1% 77.5% .07
Strongly disagree 523 22% 99.5% 1.19
Don't know 6 .3% 99.7% 5.67
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
35
6.0%
42
5.4%
44
5.8%
19
5.9%
140
Agree 24.1%
130
19.0%
133
16.2%
132
21.8%
71
19.6%
466
Disagree 50.6%
273
51.7%
362
54.0%
439
50.5%
164
52.1%
1238
Strongly disagree 18.5%
100
22.7%
159
24.1%
196
20.6%
67
22.0%
522
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
67
5.6%
73
5.9%
140
Agree 21.7%
236
17.8%
230
19.6%
466
Disagree 51.0%
555
53.0%
686
52.1%
1241
Strongly disagree 20.6%
224
23.1%
299
22.0%
523
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
28
6.2%
76
5.1%
10
3.4%
15
4.4%
11
5.9%
140
Agree 32.1%
87
21.9%
267
17.9%
35
11.7%
52
10.1%
25
19.6%
466
Disagree 44.6%
121
51.4%
628
56.1%
110
58.0%
258
49.6%
123
52.1%
1240
Strongly disagree 12.5%
34
20.1%
246
19.9%
39
26.1%
116
35.5%
88
22.0%
523
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
18
5.2%
21
5.6%
23
5.7%
62
Agree 22.1%
61
21.8%
88
18.1%
74
20.5%
223
Disagree 52.9%
146
51.7%
209
50.4%
206
51.5%
561
Strongly disagree 17.8%
49
20.8%
84
25.4%
104
21.8%
237
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
69
3.9%
6
4.9%
18
7.7%
6
7.3%
41
5.9%
140
Agree 16.4%
201
24.8%
38
20.5%
75
20.5%
16
24.4%
136
19.6%
466
Disagree 53.2%
653
50.3%
77
53.2%
194
53.8%
42
49.3%
275
52.1%
1241
Strongly disagree 24.4%
300
19.0%
29
20.8%
76
17.9%
14
18.6%
104
22.0%
523
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
87
11.4%
35
10.7%
18
5.9%
140
Agree 18.6%
355
21.1%
65
27.2%
46
19.6%
466
Disagree 55.0%
1048
38.6%
119
43.8%
74
52.1%
1241
Strongly disagree 21.4%
407
27.9%
86
17.8%
30
22.0%
523
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
67
7.0%
39
2.3%
1
5.5%
19
7.2%
13
5.9%
139
Agree 18.4%
230
18.9%
105
20.5%
9
23.3%
80
22.1%
40
19.6%
464
Disagree 52.2%
651
54.4%
303
54.5%
24
51.6%
177
44.8%
81
52.1%
1236
Strongly disagree 23.6%
294
19.4%
108
18.2%
8
19.2%
66
25.4%
46
22.0%
522
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share