General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOREGOOD

Overall, I expect more good things to happen to me than bad.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 819 34.4% 34.4% -1
Agree 1308 54.9% 89.3% .24
Disagree 205 8.6% 97.9% 1.48
Strongly disagree 39 1.6% 99.5% 2.72
Don't know 6 .3% 99.8% 7.68
No answer 5 .2% 100% 8.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
165
35.3%
247
34.4%
280
38.8%
126
34.4%
818
Agree 52.0%
281
54.3%
380
57.8%
470
53.5%
174
54.9%
1305
Disagree 15.2%
82
8.6%
60
5.9%
48
4.6%
15
8.6%
205
Strongly disagree 1.9%
10
1.6%
11
1.5%
12
1.8%
6
1.6%
39
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
352
36.1%
467
34.4%
819
Agree 57.8%
629
52.5%
679
54.9%
1308
Disagree 8.4%
91
8.8%
114
8.6%
205
Strongly disagree 0.9%
10
2.2%
29
1.6%
39
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
92
30.8%
376
41.8%
82
35.3%
157
45.2%
112
34.4%
819
Agree 52.4%
142
56.4%
689
50.5%
99
56.9%
253
50.0%
124
54.9%
1307
Disagree 11.4%
31
10.7%
131
6.1%
12
5.4%
24
2.8%
7
8.6%
205
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
1.8%
22
0.5%
1
1.6%
7
1.2%
3
1.6%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
97
29.7%
120
39.4%
161
34.7%
378
Agree 56.2%
155
57.9%
234
49.9%
204
54.5%
593
Disagree 6.2%
17
9.9%
40
9.0%
37
8.6%
94
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
2.0%
8
1.2%
5
1.6%
17
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
439
33.3%
51
31.5%
115
43.6%
34
32.3%
180
34.4%
819
Agree 55.8%
685
55.6%
85
56.7%
207
48.7%
38
52.5%
293
54.9%
1308
Disagree 6.4%
79
6.5%
10
10.4%
38
6.4%
5
13.1%
73
8.6%
205
Strongly disagree 1.7%
21
2.6%
4
1.1%
4
1.3%
1
1.6%
9
1.6%
39
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
605
49.4%
152
36.7%
62
34.4%
819
Agree 57.8%
1102
39.3%
121
50.3%
85
54.9%
1308
Disagree 8.6%
163
8.1%
25
10.1%
17
8.6%
205
Strongly disagree 1.4%
27
2.6%
8
2.4%
4
1.6%
39
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
461
30.2%
168
29.5%
13
30.6%
105
38.7%
70
34.4%
817
Agree 53.7%
670
60.0%
334
61.4%
27
55.1%
189
45.9%
83
54.9%
1303
Disagree 7.7%
96
7.7%
43
2.3%
1
11.7%
40
13.3%
24
8.6%
204
Strongly disagree 1.2%
15
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
1.7%
3
1.6%
38
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share