General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNDOING

Please indicate which of the following statements comes closer to describing you by circling the appropriate letter: 1) I feel I have little influence over the things that happen to me. 2) What happens to me is largely my own doing.
  1) I feel I have little influence over the things that happen to me
  2) What happens to me is my own doing
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I feel I have little influence over the things that happen to me 341 14.3% 14.3% -1.11
What happens to me is my own doing 2008 84.3% 98.6% .06
Don't know 17 .7% 99.3% 7.1
No answer 16 .7% 100% 8.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I feel I have little influence over the things that happen to me 13.3%
72
14.7%
103
13.7%
111
16.9%
55
14.3%
341
What happens to me is my own doing 86.1%
465
84.3%
590
84.5%
687
80.9%
263
84.3%
2005
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.4%
11
0.6%
2
0.7%
16
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
4
1.5%
5
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I feel I have little influence over the things that happen to me 11.2%
122
16.9%
219
14.3%
341
What happens to me is my own doing 87.9%
956
81.3%
1052
84.3%
2008
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.8%
10
0.7%
17
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
13
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I feel I have little influence over the things that happen to me 25.8%
70
15.4%
188
15.8%
31
9.0%
40
4.8%
12
14.3%
341
What happens to me is my own doing 72.7%
197
83.4%
1018
82.7%
162
89.0%
396
94.4%
234
84.3%
2007
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
17
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
8
1.0%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
I feel I have little influence over the things that happen to me 14.9%
41
15.1%
61
8.3%
34
12.5%
136
What happens to me is my own doing 83.7%
231
83.4%
337
89.5%
366
85.8%
934
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.7%
7
1.0%
11
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I feel I have little influence over the things that happen to me 12.5%
153
26.8%
41
13.4%
49
20.5%
16
14.7%
82
14.3%
341
What happens to me is my own doing 86.2%
1059
71.2%
109
85.2%
311
76.9%
60
84.1%
469
84.3%
2008
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
2.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
17
No answer 0.6%
7
1.3%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I feel I have little influence over the things that happen to me 11.8%
224
26.6%
82
20.7%
35
14.3%
341
What happens to me is my own doing 86.9%
1656
71.8%
221
77.5%
131
84.3%
2008
Don't know 0.7%
13
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
17
No answer 0.6%
12
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I feel I have little influence over the things that happen to me 14.7%
183
13.5%
75
15.9%
7
11.7%
40
19.3%
35
14.3%
340
What happens to me is my own doing 83.8%
1046
85.3%
475
84.1%
37
87.8%
301
78.5%
142
84.3%
2001
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
16
No answer 1.0%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share