General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEPNDABL

Please indicate how well the description applies to you--A dependable person. Is this a very good description, a good description, a fair description or not a very good description at all
  1) A very good description of you
  2) A good description of you
  3) A fair description of you
  4) Not a very good description of you
  5) Not a good description at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very good description of you 1212 50.9% 50.9% -.75
A good description of you 920 38.6% 89.5% .42
A fair description of you 203 8.5% 98% 1.6
Not a very good description of you 23 1% 99% 2.78
Not a good description at all 16 .7% 99.7% 3.95
Don't know 1 0% 99.7% 7.48
No answer 7 .3% 100% 8.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A very good description of you 40.9%
221
51.4%
360
55.4%
450
55.4%
180
50.9%
1211
A good description of you 42.4%
229
39.6%
277
36.2%
294
36.3%
118
38.6%
918
A fair description of you 13.7%
74
7.1%
50
7.1%
58
6.2%
20
8.5%
202
Not a very good description of you 1.7%
9
0.6%
4
0.9%
7
0.9%
3
1.0%
23
Not a good description at all 1.1%
6
1.0%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very good description of you 47.9%
521
53.4%
691
50.9%
1212
A good description of you 40.7%
443
36.9%
477
38.6%
920
A fair description of you 9.7%
105
7.6%
98
8.5%
203
Not a very good description of you 1.3%
14
0.7%
9
1.0%
23
Not a good description at all 0.2%
2
1.1%
14
0.7%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A very good description of you 42.4%
115
48.3%
590
55.1%
108
54.8%
244
62.5%
155
50.9%
1212
A good description of you 36.2%
98
40.6%
496
35.7%
70
39.6%
176
31.9%
79
38.6%
919
A fair description of you 18.8%
51
9.0%
110
7.1%
14
3.8%
17
4.4%
11
8.5%
203
Not a very good description of you 2.6%
7
1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
Not a good description at all 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A very good description of you 50.0%
138
47.8%
193
51.8%
212
49.9%
543
A good description of you 38.0%
105
41.8%
169
38.1%
156
39.5%
430
A fair description of you 9.8%
27
7.2%
29
9.0%
37
8.5%
93
Not a very good description of you 1.4%
4
1.5%
6
0.5%
2
1.1%
12
Not a good description at all 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A very good description of you 54.0%
663
51.6%
79
54.0%
197
41.0%
32
43.2%
241
50.9%
1212
A good description of you 38.1%
468
34.0%
52
38.1%
139
41.0%
32
41.0%
229
38.6%
920
A fair description of you 6.4%
78
12.4%
19
6.0%
22
15.4%
12
12.9%
72
8.5%
203
Not a very good description of you 0.5%
6
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
2.6%
2
2.2%
12
1.0%
23
Not a good description at all 0.7%
8
0.7%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A very good description of you 51.6%
983
53.6%
165
37.9%
64
50.9%
1212
A good description of you 39.2%
747
34.4%
106
39.6%
67
38.6%
920
A fair description of you 7.8%
149
9.1%
28
15.4%
26
8.5%
203
Not a very good description of you 0.7%
14
1.3%
4
3.0%
5
1.0%
23
Not a good description at all 0.4%
8
1.0%
3
3.0%
5
0.7%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very good description of you 53.0%
662
51.3%
286
56.8%
25
45.8%
157
42.5%
77
50.9%
1207
A good description of you 38.5%
481
36.8%
205
38.6%
17
41.7%
143
39.2%
71
38.6%
917
A fair description of you 7.2%
90
9.2%
51
2.3%
1
10.2%
35
13.8%
25
8.5%
202
Not a very good description of you 0.6%
7
0.9%
5
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
2.8%
5
1.0%
23
Not a good description at all 0.2%
3
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share