General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SADBLUE

Please indicate how well the description applies to you--A person who often feels sad and blue. Is this a very good description, a good description, a fair description or not a very good description at all
  1) A very good description
  2) A good description of you
  3) A fair description of you
  4) Not a very good description
  5) Not a good description at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very good description 46 1.9% 1.9% -3.37
A good description of you 86 3.6% 5.5% -2.28
A fair description of you 292 12.3% 17.8% -1.19
Not a very good description 1169 49.1% 66.9% -.1
Not a good description at all 781 32.8% 99.7% .99
Don't know 1 0% 99.7% 4.26
No answer 7 .3% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A very good description 1.7%
9
1.6%
11
2.3%
19
2.2%
7
1.9%
46
A good description of you 4.4%
24
3.7%
26
2.8%
23
4.0%
13
3.6%
86
A fair description of you 15.9%
86
12.1%
85
10.3%
84
11.4%
37
12.3%
292
Not a very good description 49.4%
267
50.9%
356
48.6%
395
45.5%
148
49.0%
1166
Not a good description at all 28.3%
153
31.4%
220
35.5%
289
36.3%
118
32.8%
780
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very good description 1.7%
18
2.2%
28
1.9%
46
A good description of you 3.3%
36
3.9%
50
3.6%
86
A fair description of you 10.2%
111
14.0%
181
12.3%
292
Not a very good description 49.8%
542
48.5%
627
49.1%
1169
Not a good description at all 34.7%
378
31.1%
403
32.8%
781
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A very good description 4.4%
12
2.1%
26
0.5%
1
1.3%
6
0.4%
1
1.9%
46
A good description of you 8.1%
22
3.9%
48
2.0%
4
2.5%
11
0.4%
1
3.6%
86
A fair description of you 19.6%
53
13.4%
164
9.2%
18
7.0%
31
10.5%
26
12.3%
292
Not a very good description 42.4%
115
48.2%
588
50.0%
98
53.5%
238
52.0%
129
49.1%
1168
Not a good description at all 25.5%
69
32.0%
391
37.8%
74
35.3%
157
36.3%
90
32.8%
781
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A very good description 4.0%
11
2.0%
8
1.0%
4
2.1%
23
A good description of you 3.6%
10
3.7%
15
3.7%
15
3.7%
40
A fair description of you 13.0%
36
12.4%
50
8.6%
35
11.1%
121
Not a very good description 52.9%
146
51.7%
209
49.6%
203
51.2%
558
Not a good description at all 26.1%
72
29.7%
120
36.4%
149
31.3%
341
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A very good description 1.1%
13
3.9%
6
1.4%
5
5.1%
4
3.2%
18
1.9%
46
A good description of you 3.5%
43
5.2%
8
3.6%
13
3.8%
3
3.4%
19
3.6%
86
A fair description of you 9.0%
111
13.7%
21
12.9%
47
24.4%
19
16.8%
94
12.3%
292
Not a very good description 49.3%
606
49.7%
76
45.8%
167
44.9%
35
51.1%
285
49.1%
1169
Not a good description at all 36.6%
449
26.8%
41
36.4%
133
21.8%
17
25.3%
141
32.8%
781
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A very good description 1.8%
35
2.6%
8
1.8%
3
1.9%
46
A good description of you 3.3%
62
4.9%
15
5.3%
9
3.6%
86
A fair description of you 12.3%
234
11.0%
34
14.2%
24
12.3%
292
Not a very good description 50.7%
965
38.6%
119
50.3%
85
49.1%
1169
Not a good description at all 31.8%
605
42.2%
130
27.2%
46
32.8%
781
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very good description 1.8%
22
2.3%
13
2.3%
1
2.0%
7
1.7%
3
1.9%
46
A good description of you 3.6%
45
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
5.5%
10
3.6%
86
A fair description of you 12.4%
155
10.6%
59
20.5%
9
13.4%
46
12.7%
23
12.3%
292
Not a very good description 48.4%
604
52.2%
291
47.7%
21
48.1%
165
45.3%
82
49.0%
1163
Not a good description at all 33.5%
418
32.0%
178
29.5%
13
31.2%
107
34.3%
62
32.8%
778
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share