General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATHLETIC

Please indicate how well the description applies to you--An athletic person. Is this a very good description, a good description, a fair description or not a very good description at all
  1) A very good description of you
  2) A good description of you
  3) A fair description of you
  4) Not a very good description
  5) Not a good description at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very good description of you 255 10.7% 10.7% -1.76
A good description of you 429 18% 28.7% -.94
A fair description of you 761 31.9% 60.7% -.12
Not a very good description 633 26.6% 87.2% .71
Not a good description at all 295 12.4% 99.6% 1.53
Don't know 1 0% 99.7% 3.99
No answer 8 .3% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A very good description of you 15.4%
83
11.7%
82
9.5%
77
4.0%
13
10.7%
255
A good description of you 20.6%
111
19.6%
137
16.6%
135
14.2%
46
18.0%
429
A fair description of you 32.4%
175
32.0%
224
33.1%
269
28.6%
93
32.0%
761
Not a very good description 22.8%
123
25.9%
181
27.3%
222
32.0%
104
26.5%
630
Not a good description at all 8.7%
47
10.4%
73
13.2%
107
20.6%
67
12.4%
294
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very good description of you 14.9%
162
7.2%
93
10.7%
255
A good description of you 24.4%
266
12.6%
163
18.0%
429
A fair description of you 34.6%
376
29.8%
385
31.9%
761
Not a very good description 19.6%
213
32.5%
420
26.6%
633
Not a good description at all 6.3%
68
17.5%
227
12.4%
295
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A very good description of you 8.9%
24
9.8%
120
14.3%
28
12.1%
54
11.3%
28
10.7%
254
A good description of you 14.8%
40
15.6%
191
20.4%
40
20.9%
93
26.2%
65
18.0%
429
A fair description of you 25.8%
70
33.0%
403
36.2%
71
32.1%
143
29.8%
74
32.0%
761
Not a very good description 24.0%
65
29.2%
357
21.4%
42
26.3%
117
21.0%
52
26.6%
633
Not a good description at all 26.2%
71
12.0%
146
7.1%
14
8.1%
36
11.3%
28
12.4%
295
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A very good description of you 11.6%
32
9.7%
39
10.3%
42
10.4%
113
A good description of you 14.9%
41
15.3%
62
21.0%
86
17.4%
189
A fair description of you 34.1%
94
32.7%
132
34.7%
142
33.8%
368
Not a very good description 26.8%
74
28.5%
115
23.2%
95
26.1%
284
Not a good description at all 12.3%
34
13.4%
54
10.0%
41
11.8%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A very good description of you 10.5%
129
2.0%
3
8.8%
32
7.7%
6
15.2%
85
10.7%
255
A good description of you 17.8%
219
7.8%
12
17.3%
63
16.7%
13
21.9%
122
18.0%
429
A fair description of you 31.4%
386
34.0%
52
36.4%
133
32.1%
25
29.6%
165
31.9%
761
Not a very good description 28.1%
345
28.8%
44
23.6%
86
30.8%
24
24.0%
134
26.6%
633
Not a good description at all 11.7%
144
26.8%
41
13.4%
49
12.8%
10
9.1%
51
12.4%
295
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A very good description of you 9.8%
187
15.3%
47
12.4%
21
10.7%
255
A good description of you 18.1%
344
18.8%
58
16.0%
27
18.0%
429
A fair description of you 32.1%
611
32.5%
100
29.6%
50
31.9%
761
Not a very good description 27.7%
528
18.8%
58
27.8%
47
26.6%
633
Not a good description at all 12.1%
230
14.0%
43
13.0%
22
12.4%
295
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very good description of you 10.6%
132
12.2%
68
13.6%
6
8.5%
29
10.5%
19
10.7%
254
A good description of you 18.3%
229
16.5%
92
20.5%
9
17.5%
60
19.9%
36
18.0%
426
A fair description of you 30.8%
385
34.5%
192
18.2%
8
33.5%
115
32.6%
59
32.0%
759
Not a very good description 27.0%
337
25.5%
142
38.6%
17
27.1%
93
22.7%
41
26.5%
630
Not a good description at all 12.7%
159
11.0%
61
9.1%
4
13.4%
46
13.8%
25
12.4%
295
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share