General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KINDPERS

Please indicate how well the description applies to you--A kind person. Is this a very good description, a good description, a fair description or not a very good description at all
  1) A very good description of you
  2) A good description of you
  3) A fair description of you
  4) Not a very good description
  5) Not a good description at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very good description of you 1228 51.6% 51.6% -.77
A good description of you 926 38.9% 90.4% .5
A fair description of you 203 8.5% 99% 1.76
Not a very good description 14 .6% 99.5% 3.03
Not a good description at all 4 .2% 99.7% 4.29
Don't know 1 0% 99.7% 8.09
No answer 6 .3% 100% 9.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A very good description of you 51.3%
277
50.6%
354
51.7%
420
54.2%
176
51.6%
1227
A good description of you 38.3%
207
40.6%
284
38.3%
311
37.2%
121
38.8%
923
A fair description of you 9.6%
52
7.4%
52
9.1%
74
7.7%
25
8.5%
203
Not a very good description 0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
14
Not a good description at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very good description of you 44.5%
484
57.5%
744
51.6%
1228
A good description of you 43.2%
470
35.2%
456
38.9%
926
A fair description of you 11.0%
120
6.4%
83
8.5%
203
Not a very good description 0.8%
9
0.4%
5
0.6%
14
Not a good description at all 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A very good description of you 58.7%
159
51.8%
633
61.2%
120
45.8%
204
45.2%
112
51.6%
1228
A good description of you 29.2%
79
38.4%
469
33.2%
65
42.7%
190
49.2%
122
38.8%
925
A fair description of you 10.7%
29
8.8%
108
4.6%
9
9.9%
44
5.2%
13
8.5%
203
Not a very good description 1.1%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Not a good description at all 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A very good description of you 56.2%
155
54.2%
219
46.2%
189
51.7%
563
A good description of you 34.8%
96
35.9%
145
43.0%
176
38.3%
417
A fair description of you 8.3%
23
8.9%
36
9.3%
38
8.9%
97
Not a very good description 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not a good description at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A very good description of you 48.3%
593
59.5%
91
56.7%
207
56.4%
44
52.5%
293
51.6%
1228
A good description of you 41.7%
512
31.4%
48
35.3%
129
34.6%
27
37.6%
210
38.9%
926
A fair description of you 8.9%
109
9.2%
14
7.4%
27
6.4%
5
8.6%
48
8.5%
203
Not a very good description 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
14
Not a good description at all 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A very good description of you 50.4%
961
62.0%
191
45.0%
76
51.6%
1228
A good description of you 40.4%
769
29.9%
92
38.5%
65
38.9%
926
A fair description of you 8.6%
163
5.8%
18
13.0%
22
8.5%
203
Not a very good description 0.4%
8
1.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.6%
14
Not a good description at all 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very good description of you 53.0%
662
51.2%
285
56.8%
25
43.1%
148
56.4%
102
51.5%
1222
A good description of you 38.2%
477
40.9%
228
40.9%
18
43.1%
148
29.3%
53
38.9%
924
A fair description of you 7.9%
98
6.6%
37
2.3%
1
12.2%
42
13.3%
24
8.5%
202
Not a very good description 0.4%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
14
Not a good description at all 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share