General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORNUSA

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2539 90.3% 90.3% -.3
No 272 9.7% 100% 2.72
No answer 1 0% 100% 23.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
529
87.0%
705
91.8%
888
95.1%
409
90.3%
2531
No 11.2%
67
12.8%
104
8.2%
79
4.9%
21
9.7%
271
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
1146
90.9%
1393
90.3%
2539
No 10.5%
134
9.0%
138
9.7%
272
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
319
93.0%
1334
89.3%
200
87.8%
445
85.8%
241
90.3%
2539
No 12.4%
45
7.0%
100
10.7%
24
12.2%
62
14.2%
40
9.6%
271
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
284
90.3%
449
92.7%
457
90.9%
1190
No 11.0%
35
9.7%
48
7.3%
36
9.1%
119
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
1303
96.1%
196
92.3%
383
93.7%
89
91.8%
568
90.3%
2539
No 11.9%
176
3.9%
8
7.7%
32
6.3%
6
8.1%
50
9.7%
272
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
2090
92.3%
348
50.2%
101
90.3%
2539
No 6.4%
144
7.4%
28
49.8%
100
9.7%
272
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
1422
83.2%
546
87.3%
48
89.1%
359
75.9%
154
90.3%
2529
No 4.1%
61
16.8%
110
12.7%
7
10.7%
43
24.1%
49
9.6%
270
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share