General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SELFISH

Please indicate how well the description applies to you--selfish person. Is this a very good description, a good description, a fair description or not a very good description at all
  1) A very good description of you
  2) A good description of you
  3) A fair description of you
  4) Not a very good description
  5) Not a good description at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very good description of you 23 1% 1% -3.83
A good description of you 64 2.7% 3.7% -2.65
A fair description of you 207 8.7% 12.3% -1.46
Not a very good description 1160 48.7% 61% -.28
Not a good description at all 918 38.5% 99.6% .91
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 4.46
No answer 9 .4% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A very good description of you 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
1.1%
9
1.5%
5
1.0%
23
A good description of you 4.8%
26
2.4%
17
1.6%
13
2.5%
8
2.7%
64
A fair description of you 14.1%
76
9.0%
63
7.3%
59
2.8%
9
8.7%
207
Not a very good description 50.7%
274
50.1%
351
48.3%
393
42.8%
139
48.7%
1157
Not a good description at all 29.4%
159
37.3%
261
41.5%
337
49.2%
160
38.6%
917
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
1.2%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very good description of you 1.0%
11
0.9%
12
1.0%
23
A good description of you 3.4%
37
2.1%
27
2.7%
64
A fair description of you 9.2%
100
8.3%
107
8.7%
207
Not a very good description 50.8%
553
46.9%
607
48.7%
1160
Not a good description at all 35.3%
384
41.3%
534
38.5%
918
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A very good description of you 3.3%
9
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
23
A good description of you 3.0%
8
2.2%
27
2.0%
4
3.8%
17
3.2%
8
2.7%
64
A fair description of you 9.2%
25
8.4%
103
6.1%
12
9.9%
44
9.3%
23
8.7%
207
Not a very good description 42.1%
114
45.8%
559
49.0%
96
55.5%
247
58.1%
144
48.7%
1160
Not a good description at all 42.4%
115
42.2%
515
42.3%
83
29.9%
133
28.6%
71
38.5%
917
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A very good description of you 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.2%
5
0.9%
10
A good description of you 2.9%
8
3.2%
13
2.0%
8
2.7%
29
A fair description of you 11.6%
32
8.9%
36
10.0%
41
10.0%
109
Not a very good description 51.4%
142
46.3%
187
50.4%
206
49.1%
535
Not a good description at all 33.3%
92
40.1%
162
35.5%
145
36.6%
399
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A very good description of you 0.8%
10
1.3%
2
1.1%
4
1.3%
1
1.1%
6
1.0%
23
A good description of you 3.0%
37
2.0%
3
1.1%
4
3.8%
3
3.0%
17
2.7%
64
A fair description of you 6.8%
83
7.2%
11
6.6%
24
7.7%
6
14.9%
83
8.7%
207
Not a very good description 50.5%
620
39.9%
61
47.1%
172
41.0%
32
49.3%
275
48.7%
1160
Not a good description at all 38.5%
473
49.0%
75
43.3%
158
46.2%
36
31.5%
176
38.5%
918
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A very good description of you 0.9%
18
1.0%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
23
A good description of you 2.4%
46
2.3%
7
6.5%
11
2.7%
64
A fair description of you 8.2%
156
8.4%
26
14.8%
25
8.7%
207
Not a very good description 50.4%
961
39.9%
123
45.0%
76
48.7%
1160
Not a good description at all 37.7%
718
47.7%
147
31.4%
53
38.5%
918
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
5
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very good description of you 0.7%
9
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
23
A good description of you 2.2%
28
2.7%
15
6.8%
3
2.9%
10
4.4%
8
2.7%
64
A fair description of you 8.5%
106
6.6%
37
15.9%
7
10.8%
37
11.0%
20
8.7%
207
Not a very good description 47.9%
598
49.4%
275
45.5%
20
53.4%
183
42.5%
77
48.6%
1153
Not a good description at all 40.1%
501
39.5%
220
31.8%
14
31.2%
107
40.9%
74
38.6%
916
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share