General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRWGHT

Interviewer: Rate respondents weight without asking: If R is pregnant consider her weight aside from being pregnant.
  1) Below average
  2) Average
  3) Somewhat above average
  4) Considerably above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Below average 156 6.5% 6.5% -1.07
Average 1556 65.3% 71.9% -.36
Somewhat above average 457 19.2% 91.1% .36
Considerably above average 96 4% 95.1% 1.07
Don't know 113 4.7% 99.8% 3.93
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Below average 8.5%
46
6.0%
42
5.2%
42
8.0%
26
6.6%
156
Average 67.8%
366
65.7%
460
63.3%
515
65.2%
212
65.3%
1553
Somewhat above average 15.7%
85
19.7%
138
20.2%
164
21.2%
69
19.2%
456
Considerably above average 2.8%
15
3.7%
26
5.7%
46
2.8%
9
4.0%
96
Don't know 5.2%
28
4.6%
32
5.5%
45
2.5%
8
4.8%
113
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
700
100.0%
813
100.0%
325

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Below average 5.2%
57
7.7%
99
6.5%
156
Average 69.6%
757
61.7%
799
65.3%
1556
Somewhat above average 16.3%
177
21.6%
280
19.2%
457
Considerably above average 3.8%
41
4.3%
55
4.0%
96
Don't know 5.1%
55
4.5%
58
4.7%
113
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1294

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Below average 5.9%
16
6.9%
84
8.2%
16
6.3%
28
4.8%
12
6.6%
156
Average 62.4%
169
62.8%
767
64.3%
126
73.9%
329
66.5%
165
65.4%
1556
Somewhat above average 24.7%
67
22.2%
271
16.8%
33
11.5%
51
13.7%
34
19.2%
456
Considerably above average 5.5%
15
3.9%
48
5.6%
11
2.2%
10
4.8%
12
4.0%
96
Don't know 1.1%
3
4.1%
50
5.1%
10
5.6%
25
10.1%
25
4.7%
113
No answer 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1221
100.0%
196
100.0%
445
100.0%
248

2381


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Below average 8.0%
22
5.7%
23
5.9%
24
6.3%
69
Average 64.5%
178
65.6%
265
66.3%
271
65.6%
714
Somewhat above average 18.8%
52
20.0%
81
18.8%
77
19.3%
210
Considerably above average 3.6%
10
3.5%
14
3.7%
15
3.6%
39
Don't know 5.1%
14
4.5%
18
5.4%
22
5.0%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
409

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Below average 5.5%
68
8.5%
13
7.9%
29
3.8%
3
7.7%
43
6.5%
156
Average 66.3%
814
66.0%
101
61.4%
224
61.5%
48
66.1%
369
65.3%
1556
Somewhat above average 18.9%
232
19.6%
30
21.9%
80
25.6%
20
17.0%
95
19.2%
457
Considerably above average 3.6%
44
3.9%
6
4.7%
17
7.7%
6
4.1%
23
4.0%
96
Don't know 5.4%
66
2.0%
3
4.1%
15
1.3%
1
5.0%
28
4.7%
113
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
78
100.0%
558

2382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Below average 6.6%
126
3.9%
12
10.7%
18
6.5%
156
Average 65.1%
1241
63.3%
195
71.0%
120
65.3%
1556
Somewhat above average 19.5%
372
21.1%
65
11.8%
20
19.2%
457
Considerably above average 3.8%
73
7.1%
22
0.6%
1
4.0%
96
Don't know 4.8%
92
4.2%
13
4.7%
8
4.7%
113
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
308
100.0%
169

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Below average 5.8%
72
7.0%
39
9.1%
4
6.4%
22
9.4%
17
6.5%
154
Average 63.9%
797
65.7%
366
72.7%
32
67.1%
230
69.1%
125
65.3%
1550
Somewhat above average 20.0%
250
20.1%
112
6.8%
3
19.2%
66
13.8%
25
19.2%
456
Considerably above average 5.2%
65
2.2%
12
2.3%
1
3.5%
12
3.3%
6
4.0%
96
Don't know 5.0%
63
4.8%
27
9.1%
4
3.8%
13
3.3%
6
4.8%
113
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
343
100.0%
181

2373

Bookmark and Share