General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGAPE1

I would rather suffer myself than let the one I love suffer.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 812 60.6% 60.6% -.59
Agree somewhat 364 27.2% 87.8% .38
Neither agree nor disagree 100 7.5% 95.2% 1.36
Disagree somewhat 41 3.1% 98.3% 2.33
Disagree strongly 13 1% 99.3% 3.3
Don't know 5 .4% 99.6% 6.22
Refused 5 .4% 100% 7.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 56.4%
164
65.5%
260
63.1%
275
53.3%
113
60.8%
812
Agree somewhat 33.0%
96
22.2%
88
25.9%
113
31.1%
66
27.2%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 7.6%
22
6.3%
25
6.0%
26
12.3%
26
7.4%
99
Disagree somewhat 1.7%
5
3.8%
15
3.4%
15
1.9%
4
2.9%
39
Disagree strongly 1.0%
3
1.3%
5
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 68.3%
426
53.9%
386
60.6%
812
Agree somewhat 24.2%
151
29.7%
213
27.2%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
30
9.8%
70
7.5%
100
Disagree somewhat 1.8%
11
4.2%
30
3.1%
41
Disagree strongly 0.6%
4
1.3%
9
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 63.0%
109
61.6%
430
53.6%
60
58.6%
129
61.8%
84
60.6%
812
Agree somewhat 21.4%
37
25.9%
181
34.8%
39
31.4%
69
27.2%
37
27.1%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
16
7.4%
52
5.4%
6
6.4%
14
8.8%
12
7.5%
100
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
7
3.4%
24
3.6%
4
1.8%
4
1.5%
2
3.1%
41
Disagree strongly 1.7%
3
0.7%
5
2.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 56.7%
181
56.5%
281
67.5%
333
60.7%
795
Agree somewhat 30.4%
97
30.4%
151
22.3%
110
27.3%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
22
7.6%
38
6.7%
33
7.1%
93
Disagree somewhat 3.8%
12
2.8%
14
3.0%
15
3.1%
41
Disagree strongly 1.3%
4
1.6%
8
0.2%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree strongly 69.2%
470
51.5%
53
52.2%
106
61.7%
29
50.0%
154
60.6%
812
Agree somewhat 23.7%
161
32.0%
33
28.6%
58
21.3%
10
33.1%
102
27.2%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
31
10.7%
11
11.3%
23
6.4%
3
10.4%
32
7.5%
100
Disagree somewhat 1.6%
11
2.9%
3
5.4%
11
6.4%
3
4.2%
13
3.1%
41
Disagree strongly 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
4.3%
2
1.6%
5
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
Refused 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 63.5%
683
42.5%
68
58.7%
61
60.6%
812
Agree somewhat 26.7%
287
28.1%
45
30.8%
32
27.2%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
75
12.5%
20
4.8%
5
7.5%
100
Disagree somewhat 1.9%
20
10.6%
17
3.8%
4
3.1%
41
Disagree strongly 0.5%
5
4.4%
7
1.0%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Refused 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 63.6%
454
61.3%
196
35.3%
6
51.3%
102
60.5%
52
60.6%
810
Agree somewhat 25.2%
180
27.5%
88
35.3%
6
34.2%
68
25.6%
22
27.2%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
50
7.2%
23
5.9%
1
9.0%
18
9.3%
8
7.5%
100
Disagree somewhat 2.9%
21
1.9%
6
5.9%
1
4.5%
9
3.5%
3
3.0%
40
Disagree strongly 0.7%
5
0.9%
3
11.8%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share