General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGAPE2

I cannot be happy unless I place the one I love's happiness before my own.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 445 33.2% 33.2% -.97
Agree somewhat 497 37.1% 70.3% -.15
Neither agree nor disagree 203 15.1% 85.4% .67
Disagree somewhat 133 9.9% 95.4% 1.49
Disagree strongly 53 4% 99.3% 2.3
Don't know 4 .3% 99.6% 4.76
Refused 5 .4% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.6%
86
34.0%
135
30.5%
133
42.9%
91
33.3%
445
Agree somewhat 36.1%
105
36.3%
144
39.4%
172
35.4%
75
37.1%
496
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
49
14.6%
58
15.6%
68
12.7%
27
15.1%
202
Disagree somewhat 12.7%
37
10.1%
40
10.1%
44
4.7%
10
9.8%
131
Disagree strongly 4.5%
13
4.5%
18
3.4%
15
3.3%
7
4.0%
53
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.8%
236
29.2%
209
33.2%
445
Agree somewhat 40.5%
253
34.1%
244
37.1%
497
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
73
18.2%
130
15.1%
203
Disagree somewhat 8.0%
50
11.6%
83
9.9%
133
Disagree strongly 1.4%
9
6.1%
44
4.0%
53
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.3%
87
33.5%
234
31.3%
35
25.5%
56
24.3%
33
33.2%
445
Agree somewhat 28.9%
50
36.7%
256
35.7%
40
41.4%
91
43.4%
59
37.0%
496
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
16
15.9%
111
17.9%
20
17.7%
39
12.5%
17
15.2%
203
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
7
10.5%
73
10.7%
12
10.9%
24
12.5%
17
9.9%
133
Disagree strongly 6.9%
12
2.6%
18
4.5%
5
3.6%
8
7.4%
10
4.0%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.1%
80
32.8%
163
37.7%
186
32.8%
429
Agree somewhat 39.2%
125
39.4%
196
34.7%
171
37.6%
492
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
50
15.1%
75
15.2%
75
15.3%
200
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
43
8.5%
42
8.9%
44
9.9%
129
Disagree strongly 6.6%
21
2.8%
14
3.2%
16
3.9%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.6%
269
37.9%
39
25.1%
51
34.0%
16
22.7%
70
33.2%
445
Agree somewhat 37.1%
252
36.9%
38
37.4%
76
27.7%
13
38.3%
118
37.1%
497
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
86
11.7%
12
21.7%
44
12.8%
6
17.9%
55
15.1%
203
Disagree somewhat 8.4%
57
5.8%
6
9.9%
20
17.0%
8
13.6%
42
9.9%
133
Disagree strongly 1.9%
13
4.9%
5
4.4%
9
8.5%
4
7.1%
22
4.0%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Refused 0.3%
2
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.8%
364
25.0%
40
39.4%
41
33.2%
445
Agree somewhat 38.8%
418
26.9%
43
34.6%
36
37.1%
497
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
156
18.1%
29
17.3%
18
15.1%
203
Disagree somewhat 9.4%
101
18.1%
29
2.9%
3
9.9%
133
Disagree strongly 3.0%
32
10.6%
17
3.8%
4
4.0%
53
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.6%
254
35.9%
115
23.5%
4
21.6%
43
33.7%
29
33.3%
445
Agree somewhat 36.8%
263
39.1%
125
29.4%
5
37.7%
75
32.6%
28
37.1%
496
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
100
14.4%
46
17.6%
3
19.1%
38
17.4%
15
15.1%
202
Disagree somewhat 9.0%
64
7.2%
23
11.8%
2
17.1%
34
10.5%
9
9.9%
132
Disagree strongly 3.8%
27
2.8%
9
17.6%
3
4.5%
9
4.7%
4
3.9%
52
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share