General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGAPE3

I am usually willing to sacrifice my own wishes to let the one I love achieve his/hers.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 488 36.4% 36.4% -.88
Agree somewhat 588 43.9% 80.3% .03
Neither agree nor disagree 160 11.9% 92.2% .95
Disagree somewhat 68 5.1% 97.3% 1.87
Disagree strongly 26 1.9% 99.3% 2.79
Don't know 4 .3% 99.6% 5.54
Refused 6 .4% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.7%
98
38.8%
154
33.9%
148
41.5%
88
36.5%
488
Agree somewhat 42.6%
124
45.1%
179
44.3%
193
42.9%
91
43.9%
587
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
46
8.6%
34
12.4%
54
11.3%
24
11.8%
158
Disagree somewhat 5.5%
16
5.3%
21
6.4%
28
0.9%
2
5.0%
67
Disagree strongly 2.4%
7
2.0%
8
1.4%
6
2.4%
5
1.9%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.2%
232
35.8%
256
36.4%
488
Agree somewhat 46.2%
288
41.9%
300
43.9%
588
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
72
12.3%
88
11.9%
160
Disagree somewhat 3.5%
22
6.4%
46
5.1%
68
Disagree strongly 0.8%
5
2.9%
21
1.9%
26
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
Refused 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.1%
85
38.8%
271
29.5%
33
27.3%
60
27.9%
38
36.4%
487
Agree somewhat 32.4%
56
42.0%
293
51.8%
58
53.6%
118
46.3%
63
43.9%
588
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
16
11.9%
83
15.2%
17
10.5%
23
15.4%
21
11.9%
160
Disagree somewhat 5.2%
9
5.2%
36
2.7%
3
5.9%
13
5.1%
7
5.1%
68
Disagree strongly 3.5%
6
1.3%
9
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
4.4%
6
1.9%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.9%
105
35.4%
176
38.9%
192
36.1%
473
Agree somewhat 43.3%
138
44.9%
223
44.4%
219
44.3%
580
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
39
12.3%
61
11.0%
54
11.8%
154
Disagree somewhat 7.8%
25
4.0%
20
4.3%
21
5.0%
66
Disagree strongly 3.1%
10
2.0%
10
1.2%
6
2.0%
26
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.6%
289
43.7%
45
27.1%
55
36.2%
17
26.6%
82
36.4%
488
Agree somewhat 43.6%
296
39.8%
41
46.8%
95
36.2%
17
45.1%
139
43.9%
588
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
62
5.8%
6
17.2%
35
10.6%
5
16.9%
52
11.9%
160
Disagree somewhat 3.2%
22
3.9%
4
6.4%
13
10.6%
5
7.8%
24
5.1%
68
Disagree strongly 1.0%
7
3.9%
4
1.0%
2
4.3%
2
3.6%
11
1.9%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.4%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.5%
403
28.8%
46
37.5%
39
36.4%
488
Agree somewhat 44.7%
481
40.0%
64
41.3%
43
43.9%
588
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
125
13.1%
21
13.5%
14
11.9%
160
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
43
12.5%
20
4.8%
5
5.1%
68
Disagree strongly 1.6%
17
5.0%
8
1.0%
1
1.9%
26
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.2%
280
36.9%
118
23.5%
4
26.6%
53
38.4%
33
36.5%
488
Agree somewhat 43.7%
312
46.3%
148
47.1%
8
43.2%
86
37.2%
32
43.9%
586
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
81
10.9%
35
5.9%
1
17.1%
34
10.5%
9
12.0%
160
Disagree somewhat 3.6%
26
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
9.5%
19
11.6%
10
5.0%
67
Disagree strongly 1.4%
10
1.3%
4
17.6%
3
3.5%
7
1.2%
1
1.9%
25
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share