General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGAPE4

I would endure all things for the sake of the one I love.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 557 41.6% 41.6% -.82
Agree somewhat 475 35.4% 77% 0
Neither agree nor disagree 146 10.9% 87.9% .81
Disagree somewhat 106 7.9% 95.8% 1.63
Disagree strongly 45 3.4% 99.2% 2.45
Don't know 5 .4% 99.6% 4.9
Refused 6 .4% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.2%
114
43.8%
174
40.1%
175
44.3%
94
41.7%
557
Agree somewhat 36.4%
106
35.0%
139
36.2%
158
33.5%
71
35.5%
474
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
37
9.1%
36
10.8%
47
11.3%
24
10.8%
144
Disagree somewhat 9.3%
27
8.1%
32
7.3%
32
6.6%
14
7.9%
105
Disagree strongly 2.4%
7
3.8%
15
4.1%
18
2.4%
5
3.4%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.3%
289
37.4%
268
41.6%
557
Agree somewhat 36.9%
230
34.2%
245
35.4%
475
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
63
11.6%
83
10.9%
146
Disagree somewhat 5.3%
33
10.2%
73
7.9%
106
Disagree strongly 0.8%
5
5.6%
40
3.4%
45
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
Refused 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 55.5%
96
42.4%
296
40.2%
45
32.3%
71
35.3%
48
41.5%
556
Agree somewhat 28.9%
50
34.5%
241
36.6%
41
42.7%
94
36.0%
49
35.5%
475
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
9
12.0%
84
12.5%
14
9.5%
21
13.2%
18
10.9%
146
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
7
7.6%
53
8.9%
10
10.9%
24
8.8%
12
7.9%
106
Disagree strongly 5.2%
9
2.4%
17
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
6.6%
9
3.4%
45
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.8%
111
41.4%
206
45.2%
223
41.3%
540
Agree somewhat 36.4%
116
35.8%
178
35.3%
174
35.8%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
44
10.9%
54
8.9%
44
10.8%
142
Disagree somewhat 9.7%
31
6.4%
32
8.1%
40
7.9%
103
Disagree strongly 5.0%
16
3.8%
19
2.0%
10
3.4%
45
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.9%
339
46.6%
48
30.5%
62
25.5%
12
31.2%
96
41.6%
557
Agree somewhat 35.2%
239
25.2%
26
34.5%
70
44.7%
21
38.6%
119
35.4%
475
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
43
10.7%
11
19.2%
39
8.5%
4
15.9%
49
10.9%
146
Disagree somewhat 6.3%
43
9.7%
10
8.4%
17
12.8%
6
9.7%
30
7.9%
106
Disagree strongly 1.8%
12
3.9%
4
5.4%
11
8.5%
4
4.5%
14
3.4%
45
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
2.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.5%
468
30.0%
48
39.4%
41
41.6%
557
Agree somewhat 35.1%
378
35.6%
57
38.5%
40
35.4%
475
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
111
13.1%
21
13.5%
14
10.9%
146
Disagree somewhat 7.7%
83
11.3%
18
4.8%
5
7.9%
106
Disagree strongly 2.7%
29
8.8%
14
1.9%
2
3.4%
45
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Refused 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.7%
319
44.4%
142
5.9%
1
30.2%
60
40.7%
35
41.7%
557
Agree somewhat 35.3%
252
35.9%
115
52.9%
9
35.7%
71
32.6%
28
35.6%
475
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
71
10.3%
33
5.9%
1
14.6%
29
14.0%
12
10.9%
146
Disagree somewhat 6.7%
48
5.6%
18
5.9%
1
13.1%
26
11.6%
10
7.7%
103
Disagree strongly 2.4%
17
2.8%
9
29.4%
5
6.5%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
44
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Refused 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share