General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HGUNLAW

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: There should be more legal handguns in our society.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 924 69% 69% -.4
Disagree 384 28.7% 97.6% .48
Don't know 27 2% 99.6% 5.73
Refused 5 .4% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 71.5%
208
71.0%
282
64.9%
283
69.8%
148
68.9%
921
Disagree 27.1%
79
28.0%
111
31.9%
139
25.5%
54
28.7%
383
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
3
2.8%
12
3.8%
8
2.0%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 57.5%
359
78.9%
565
69.0%
924
Disagree 41.3%
258
17.6%
126
28.7%
384
Don't know 1.1%
7
2.8%
20
2.0%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree 69.9%
121
69.9%
488
61.6%
69
71.4%
157
64.7%
88
68.9%
923
Disagree 24.3%
42
28.5%
199
36.6%
41
25.5%
56
33.8%
46
28.7%
384
Don't know 5.2%
9
1.6%
11
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
1.5%
2
2.0%
27
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree 80.9%
258
72.8%
362
57.2%
282
68.9%
902
Disagree 17.9%
57
24.9%
124
40.2%
198
29.0%
379
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.6%
8
2.4%
12
1.8%
23
Refused 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 66.4%
451
77.7%
80
64.5%
131
76.6%
36
73.4%
226
69.0%
924
Disagree 31.4%
213
16.5%
17
32.5%
66
21.3%
10
25.3%
78
28.7%
384
Don't know 1.8%
12
4.9%
5
2.5%
5
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
2.0%
27
Refused 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 65.4%
704
81.9%
131
85.6%
89
69.0%
924
Disagree 32.2%
347
14.4%
23
13.5%
14
28.7%
384
Don't know 2.0%
22
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
Refused 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 64.3%
459
77.2%
247
76.5%
13
66.3%
132
80.2%
69
68.9%
920
Disagree 33.2%
237
20.0%
64
23.5%
4
32.2%
64
17.4%
15
28.7%
384
Don't know 2.2%
16
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share