General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CRIMDOWN

Suppose research proves that more restrictions on handguns would reduce violent crime. Which of these two reactions would be closer to your position?: 1) I would change my mind and support more restrictions on handguns. 2) I would still oppose more restrictions because law-abiding citizens have a right to own handguns.
  1) I would change my mind and support more restrictions on handguns.
  2) I would still oppose more restrictions because law-abiding citizens have a right to own handguns.
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would change my mind and support more restrictions on handguns. 84 25.2% 25.2% -.79
I would still oppose more restrictions because law-abiding citizens have a right to own handguns. 239 71.8% 97% .06
Don't know 8 2.4% 99.4% 5.11
Refused 2 .6% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I would change my mind and support more restrictions on handguns. 22.4%
15
25.0%
23
25.6%
32
29.2%
14
25.3%
84
I would still oppose more restrictions because law-abiding citizens have a right to own handguns. 77.6%
52
72.8%
67
69.6%
87
66.7%
32
71.7%
238
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.2%
4
4.2%
2
2.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
92
100.0%
125
100.0%
48

332


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I would change my mind and support more restrictions on handguns. 22.8%
52
30.5%
32
25.2%
84
I would still oppose more restrictions because law-abiding citizens have a right to own handguns. 75.4%
172
63.8%
67
71.8%
239
Don't know 1.3%
3
4.8%
5
2.4%
8
Refused 0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
105

333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I would change my mind and support more restrictions on handguns. 8.8%
3
24.9%
44
27.8%
10
32.7%
16
29.7%
11
25.2%
84
I would still oppose more restrictions because law-abiding citizens have a right to own handguns. 91.2%
31
71.8%
127
69.4%
25
63.3%
31
67.6%
25
71.8%
239
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
2.7%
1
2.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
177
100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
37

333


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
I would change my mind and support more restrictions on handguns. 34.9%
15
24.1%
26
23.2%
41
25.0%
82
I would still oppose more restrictions because law-abiding citizens have a right to own handguns. 65.1%
28
74.1%
80
72.9%
129
72.3%
237
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.4%
6
2.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
108
100.0%
177

328


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I would change my mind and support more restrictions on handguns. 23.8%
44
18.8%
3
27.9%
17
30.0%
3
27.9%
17
25.2%
84
I would still oppose more restrictions because law-abiding citizens have a right to own handguns. 74.1%
137
75.0%
12
67.2%
41
70.0%
7
68.9%
42
71.8%
239
Don't know 1.6%
3
6.3%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.4%
8
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
16
100.0%
61
100.0%
10
100.0%
61

333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I would change my mind and support more restrictions on handguns. 23.8%
72
50.0%
8
28.6%
4
25.2%
84
I would still oppose more restrictions because law-abiding citizens have a right to own handguns. 73.3%
222
50.0%
8
64.3%
9
71.8%
239
Don't know 2.3%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.4%
8
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
16
100.0%
14

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I would change my mind and support more restrictions on handguns. 24.8%
51
32.1%
18
0.0%
0
22.6%
12
21.4%
3
25.2%
84
I would still oppose more restrictions because law-abiding citizens have a right to own handguns. 73.3%
151
62.5%
35
50.0%
2
75.5%
40
78.6%
11
71.8%
239
Don't know 1.9%
4
3.6%
2
25.0%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
56
100.0%
4
100.0%
53
100.0%
14

333

Bookmark and Share