General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHNGREL

Did you change religions because of this experience? Referring to turning point/change in spiritual life in above item NUMRELEX
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 10.1% 10.1% -.93
No 526 87.4% 97.5% -.06
Refused 15 2.5% 100% 6.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
9
11.8%
23
12.3%
23
7.1%
6
10.1%
61
No 91.8%
123
84.6%
165
86.6%
162
88.2%
75
87.4%
525
Refused 1.5%
2
3.6%
7
1.1%
2
4.7%
4
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
195
100.0%
187
100.0%
85

601


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
19
12.1%
42
10.1%
61
No 89.4%
227
85.9%
299
87.4%
526
Refused 3.1%
8
2.0%
7
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
348

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
9
10.3%
32
9.4%
5
6.6%
7
12.1%
8
10.1%
61
No 84.8%
56
88.1%
274
84.9%
45
88.7%
94
86.4%
57
87.4%
526
Refused 1.5%
1
1.6%
5
5.7%
3
4.7%
5
1.5%
1
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
311
100.0%
53
100.0%
106
100.0%
66

602


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
16
9.5%
19
9.2%
24
10.0%
59
No 83.6%
107
88.6%
178
88.9%
233
87.6%
518
Refused 3.9%
5
2.0%
4
1.9%
5
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
201
100.0%
262

591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
30
15.0%
6
11.4%
10
16.7%
4
8.5%
11
10.1%
61
No 88.8%
284
85.0%
34
81.8%
72
79.2%
19
90.0%
117
87.4%
526
Refused 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
4.2%
1
1.5%
2
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
40
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
130

602


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
48
7.4%
7
15.4%
6
10.1%
61
No 87.4%
409
89.5%
85
82.1%
32
87.4%
526
Refused 2.4%
11
3.2%
3
2.6%
1
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
95
100.0%
39

602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
31
12.8%
14
0.0%
0
13.2%
7
19.1%
9
10.2%
61
No 89.9%
347
86.2%
94
60.0%
3
86.8%
46
76.6%
36
87.7%
526
Refused 2.1%
8
0.9%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
109
100.0%
5
100.0%
53
100.0%
47

600

Bookmark and Share