General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMRBORN

How many born-again experiences have you had? Referring to turning point/change in spiritual life in above item NUMRELEX
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 44 77.2% 77.2% -.46
2 3 5.3% 82.5% -.12
3 1 1.8% 84.2% .22
No answer 9 15.8% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 77.8%
7
78.9%
15
78.6%
11
73.3%
11
77.2%
44
2 11.1%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.3%
3
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
No answer 11.1%
1
15.8%
3
14.3%
2
20.0%
3
15.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
15

57


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 88.0%
22
68.8%
22
77.2%
44
2 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
5.3%
3
3 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.8%
1
No answer 12.0%
3
18.8%
6
15.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
32

57


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 85.7%
6
81.3%
26
66.7%
4
60.0%
6
100.0%
2
77.2%
44
2 14.3%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
3 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
33.3%
2
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

57


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
1 63.6%
7
83.3%
15
76.9%
20
76.4%
42
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
5.5%
3
3 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
No answer 27.3%
3
16.7%
3
11.5%
3
16.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
26

55


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 79.3%
23
83.3%
5
77.8%
7
66.7%
2
70.0%
7
77.2%
44
2 3.4%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.3%
3
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
No answer 17.2%
5
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
15.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

57


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 79.1%
34
70.0%
7
75.0%
3
77.2%
44
2 7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
3 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
No answer 14.0%
6
20.0%
2
25.0%
1
15.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

57


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 84.4%
38
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
80.0%
44
2 4.4%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
3 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
No answer 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
12.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

55

Bookmark and Share