General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHNGRBRN

Did you change religions because of this experience?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 5 8.8% 8.8% -.76
No 44 77.2% 86% -.36
Refused 8 14% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.8%
5
No 77.8%
7
68.4%
13
92.9%
13
73.3%
11
77.2%
44
Refused 11.1%
1
15.8%
3
7.1%
1
20.0%
3
14.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
15

57


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
3
6.3%
2
8.8%
5
No 76.0%
19
78.1%
25
77.2%
44
Refused 12.0%
3
15.6%
5
14.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
32

57


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
No 71.4%
5
87.5%
28
66.7%
4
50.0%
5
100.0%
2
77.2%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
33.3%
2
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

57


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
7.7%
2
9.1%
5
No 72.7%
8
66.7%
12
84.6%
22
76.4%
42
Refused 27.3%
3
16.7%
3
7.7%
2
14.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
26

55


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
2
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.8%
5
No 79.3%
23
83.3%
5
66.7%
6
66.7%
2
80.0%
8
77.2%
44
Refused 13.8%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
14.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

57


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
8.8%
5
No 81.4%
35
80.0%
8
25.0%
1
77.2%
44
Refused 11.6%
5
20.0%
2
25.0%
1
14.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

57


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
9.1%
5
No 84.4%
38
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
80.0%
44
Refused 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

55

Bookmark and Share