General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENTITY

Specific religious figures mentioned in religious change. Open ended question for how people who had undergone spiritual or religious change described their experiences. Codes: 1 = God; 2 = Christ, Jesus; 3 = God and Christ, Jesus both mentioned; 4 = Lord and mentions like "Lord God" ; 5 = Other major religious figures like Buddha, Mohammed, Mary, specific saints, does not include ministers or other contemporary religious leaders; 6 = No mention of religious entity
  1) God
  2) Jesus Christ
  3) God and Christ/Jesus
  4) Lord
  5) Other major religious figures like Buddha, Mohammed, Mary, specific saints, does not include ministers or contemporary religious leaders
  96) None
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God 121 18.6% 18.6% -1.52
Jesus Christ 51 7.9% 26.5% -1.49
God and Christ/Jesus 8 1.2% 27.7% -1.47
Lord 18 2.8% 30.5% -1.45
Other major religious figures like Buddha, Mohammed, Mary, specific saints, does not include ministers or contemporary religious leaders 1 .2% 30.7% -1.43
None 418 64.4% 95.1% .66
No answer 32 4.9% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
God 15.6%
22
17.6%
37
20.5%
41
21.6%
21
18.7%
121
Jesus Christ 6.4%
9
7.1%
15
7.5%
15
11.3%
11
7.7%
50
God and Christ/Jesus 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
8
Lord 3.5%
5
3.3%
7
1.5%
3
3.1%
3
2.8%
18
Other major religious figures like Buddha, Mohammed, Mary, specific saints, does not include ministers or contemporary religious leaders 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
None 69.5%
98
65.2%
137
65.5%
131
53.6%
52
64.5%
418
No answer 4.3%
6
4.8%
10
3.5%
7
9.3%
9
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
210
100.0%
200
100.0%
97

648


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
God 14.9%
41
21.4%
80
18.6%
121
Jesus Christ 6.9%
19
8.6%
32
7.9%
51
God and Christ/Jesus 0.7%
2
1.6%
6
1.2%
8
Lord 2.9%
8
2.7%
10
2.8%
18
Other major religious figures like Buddha, Mohammed, Mary, specific saints, does not include ministers or contemporary religious leaders 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
None 68.5%
189
61.4%
229
64.4%
418
No answer 6.2%
17
4.0%
15
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
373

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
God 24.7%
18
17.1%
58
22.8%
13
15.2%
17
22.1%
15
18.6%
121
Jesus Christ 5.5%
4
9.1%
31
5.3%
3
7.1%
8
7.4%
5
7.9%
51
God and Christ/Jesus 1.4%
1
0.9%
3
3.5%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Lord 1.4%
1
3.2%
11
3.5%
2
2.7%
3
1.5%
1
2.8%
18
Other major religious figures like Buddha, Mohammed, Mary, specific saints, does not include ministers or contemporary religious leaders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
None 58.9%
43
66.4%
225
57.9%
33
65.2%
73
64.7%
44
64.4%
418
No answer 8.2%
6
3.2%
11
7.0%
4
7.1%
8
4.4%
3
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
339
100.0%
57
100.0%
112
100.0%
68

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
God 14.7%
20
17.6%
38
20.8%
59
18.4%
117
Jesus Christ 6.6%
9
8.3%
18
7.7%
22
7.7%
49
God and Christ/Jesus 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.4%
4
1.3%
8
Lord 2.9%
4
1.9%
4
3.5%
10
2.8%
18
Other major religious figures like Buddha, Mohammed, Mary, specific saints, does not include ministers or contemporary religious leaders 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
None 72.1%
98
65.3%
141
61.3%
174
64.9%
413
No answer 2.9%
4
5.1%
11
5.3%
15
4.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
216
100.0%
284

636


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
God 17.2%
59
30.4%
14
17.0%
16
30.8%
8
17.3%
24
18.6%
121
Jesus Christ 8.4%
29
8.7%
4
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.9%
11
7.9%
51
God and Christ/Jesus 1.5%
5
2.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
8
Lord 2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
2.8%
18
Other major religious figures like Buddha, Mohammed, Mary, specific saints, does not include ministers or contemporary religious leaders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
None 66.3%
228
56.5%
26
60.6%
57
65.4%
17
64.7%
90
64.4%
418
No answer 3.8%
13
2.2%
1
10.6%
10
3.8%
1
5.0%
7
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
46
100.0%
94
100.0%
26
100.0%
139

649


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
God 16.5%
83
30.1%
31
16.7%
7
18.6%
121
Jesus Christ 8.1%
41
8.7%
9
2.4%
1
7.9%
51
God and Christ/Jesus 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Lord 2.6%
13
3.9%
4
2.4%
1
2.8%
18
Other major religious figures like Buddha, Mohammed, Mary, specific saints, does not include ministers or contemporary religious leaders 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
None 66.1%
333
51.5%
53
76.2%
32
64.4%
418
No answer 5.0%
25
5.8%
6
2.4%
1
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
God 22.6%
96
10.7%
12
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
20.0%
10
18.7%
121
Jesus Christ 9.6%
41
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
8.0%
4
7.9%
51
God and Christ/Jesus 1.6%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Lord 3.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
2.8%
18
Other major religious figures like Buddha, Mohammed, Mary, specific saints, does not include ministers or contemporary religious leaders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.2%
1
None 56.9%
242
83.9%
94
60.0%
3
89.1%
49
60.0%
30
64.6%
418
No answer 5.6%
24
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
3.6%
2
4.0%
2
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
112
100.0%
5
100.0%
55
100.0%
50

647

Bookmark and Share