General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXPCHNG3

Occurrence or aspects of religious or spiritual change. Third Mention open ended question (see Note 23: Religious or Spiritual Change on the ARDA summary page)
  2)
  54)
  96) Nothing relevant mentioned
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 .2% .2% -22.88
1 .2% .3% -10.22
Nothing relevant mentioned 611 94.1% 94.5% .01
No answer 36 5.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Nothing relevant mentioned 93.6%
132
94.8%
199
96.0%
192
89.7%
87
94.1%
610
No answer 5.7%
8
5.2%
11
3.5%
7
10.3%
10
5.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
210
100.0%
200
100.0%
97

648


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Nothing relevant mentioned 92.4%
255
95.4%
356
94.1%
611
No answer 7.2%
20
4.3%
16
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
373

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Nothing relevant mentioned 89.0%
65
96.2%
326
91.2%
52
92.0%
103
95.6%
65
94.1%
611
No answer 11.0%
8
3.2%
11
8.8%
5
8.0%
9
4.4%
3
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
339
100.0%
57
100.0%
112
100.0%
68

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Nothing relevant mentioned 94.1%
128
94.4%
204
94.4%
268
94.3%
600
No answer 4.4%
6
5.6%
12
5.6%
16
5.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
216
100.0%
284

636


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Nothing relevant mentioned 96.2%
331
97.8%
45
87.2%
82
92.3%
24
92.8%
129
94.1%
611
No answer 3.8%
13
2.2%
1
12.8%
12
7.7%
2
5.8%
8
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
46
100.0%
94
100.0%
26
100.0%
139

649


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Nothing relevant mentioned 94.0%
474
94.2%
97
95.2%
40
94.1%
611
No answer 5.6%
28
5.8%
6
4.8%
2
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.2%
1
Nothing relevant mentioned 93.4%
397
99.1%
111
60.0%
3
96.4%
53
94.0%
47
94.4%
611
No answer 6.6%
28
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
3.6%
2
4.0%
2
5.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
112
100.0%
5
100.0%
55
100.0%
50

647

Bookmark and Share