General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANBORN

Were all of your four grandparents born in this country? IF NO: How many were born outside the United States?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1652 61.3% 61.3% -.68
One 169 6.3% 67.5% -.1
Two 274 10.2% 77.7% .49
Three 55 2% 79.7% 1.07
Four 525 19.5% 99.2% 1.66
Don't know 19 .7% 99.9% 4
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 66.0%
380
63.3%
490
59.0%
548
56.1%
229
61.3%
1647
One 3.8%
22
6.5%
50
7.5%
70
6.6%
27
6.3%
169
Two 8.7%
50
9.3%
72
12.5%
116
8.8%
36
10.2%
274
Three 2.1%
12
1.4%
11
2.7%
25
1.7%
7
2.0%
55
Four 18.6%
107
19.0%
147
18.0%
167
24.8%
101
19.4%
522
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
2.0%
8
0.7%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
774
100.0%
929
100.0%
408

2687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 60.4%
738
62.0%
914
61.3%
1652
One 6.2%
76
6.3%
93
6.3%
169
Two 9.1%
111
11.1%
163
10.2%
274
Three 2.3%
28
1.8%
27
2.0%
55
Four 21.1%
258
18.1%
267
19.5%
525
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.6%
9
0.7%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
1474

2696


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 61.6%
204
64.4%
883
61.2%
134
57.9%
287
52.0%
144
61.3%
1652
One 6.3%
21
6.3%
87
5.5%
12
5.6%
28
7.6%
21
6.3%
169
Two 6.6%
22
10.3%
142
11.4%
25
10.3%
51
12.3%
34
10.2%
274
Three 1.5%
5
2.0%
27
2.7%
6
2.2%
11
2.2%
6
2.0%
55
Four 22.7%
75
16.0%
220
18.7%
41
23.8%
118
25.3%
70
19.4%
524
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.8%
11
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
1372
100.0%
219
100.0%
496
100.0%
277

2695


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
None 56.6%
175
60.5%
286
61.3%
292
59.9%
753
One 8.7%
27
4.2%
20
8.0%
38
6.8%
85
Two 10.4%
32
9.5%
45
12.2%
58
10.7%
135
Three 2.3%
7
2.7%
13
1.5%
7
2.1%
27
Four 21.7%
67
22.2%
105
15.8%
75
19.6%
247
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
1.3%
6
0.9%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
473
100.0%
476

1258


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 58.6%
839
58.9%
112
60.5%
240
61.6%
53
68.9%
408
61.3%
1652
One 7.1%
101
6.3%
12
8.1%
32
2.3%
2
3.7%
22
6.3%
169
Two 10.5%
150
10.0%
19
12.6%
50
12.8%
11
7.4%
44
10.2%
274
Three 2.1%
30
1.1%
2
3.3%
13
2.3%
2
1.4%
8
2.0%
55
Four 21.2%
303
22.6%
43
14.9%
59
17.4%
15
17.7%
105
19.5%
525
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
2.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
190
100.0%
397
100.0%
86
100.0%
592

2696


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 61.7%
1316
84.8%
308
14.1%
28
61.3%
1652
One 7.3%
155
1.9%
7
3.5%
7
6.3%
169
Two 11.5%
246
3.0%
11
8.5%
17
10.2%
274
Three 2.2%
48
0.3%
1
3.0%
6
2.0%
55
Four 16.6%
355
9.1%
33
68.8%
137
19.5%
525
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.3%
1
2.0%
4
0.7%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2134
100.0%
363
100.0%
199

2696


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 75.9%
1088
37.5%
236
20.0%
11
60.1%
226
45.0%
86
61.3%
1647
One 5.9%
85
7.1%
45
7.3%
4
5.3%
20
7.9%
15
6.3%
169
Two 7.9%
113
14.6%
92
9.1%
5
11.2%
42
11.5%
22
10.2%
274
Three 1.5%
22
3.0%
19
3.6%
2
2.4%
9
1.6%
3
2.0%
55
Four 8.1%
116
36.8%
232
60.0%
33
19.9%
75
33.0%
63
19.3%
519
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
0.7%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1433
100.0%
630
100.0%
55
100.0%
376
100.0%
191

2685

Bookmark and Share