General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELALT1

To what extent did the religious/spiritual change you just told me about do the following? Altered your outlook on life?
  1) Not at all
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) A great deal
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 19 2.9% 2.9% -3.18
9 1.4% 4.3% -2.53
19 2.9% 7.2% -1.88
60 9.2% 16.5% -1.23
104 16% 32.5% -.58
117 18% 50.5% .07
A great deal 310 47.8% 98.3% .72
Refused 11 1.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
4.5%
9
5.2%
5
2.9%
19
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
5.2%
5
1.4%
9
2.1%
3
2.4%
5
4.0%
8
3.1%
3
2.9%
19
8.5%
12
10.0%
21
7.5%
15
12.4%
12
9.3%
60
17.7%
25
16.2%
34
16.0%
32
13.4%
13
16.0%
104
22.0%
31
18.1%
38
18.0%
36
12.4%
12
18.1%
117
A great deal 46.1%
65
49.5%
104
48.0%
96
45.4%
44
47.7%
309
Refused 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.5%
3
3.1%
3
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
210
100.0%
200
100.0%
97

648


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 2.2%
6
3.5%
13
2.9%
19
2.5%
7
0.5%
2
1.4%
9
3.3%
9
2.7%
10
2.9%
19
9.4%
26
9.1%
34
9.2%
60
20.3%
56
12.9%
48
16.0%
104
17.0%
47
18.8%
70
18.0%
117
A great deal 43.5%
120
50.9%
190
47.8%
310
Refused 1.8%
5
1.6%
6
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
373

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 1.4%
1
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
4.4%
3
2.9%
19
1.4%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.9%
2
1.4%
9
2.7%
2
2.9%
10
1.8%
1
1.8%
2
5.9%
4
2.9%
19
11.0%
8
10.3%
35
10.5%
6
6.3%
7
5.9%
4
9.2%
60
12.3%
9
13.3%
45
21.1%
12
19.6%
22
23.5%
16
16.0%
104
5.5%
4
21.2%
72
8.8%
5
19.6%
22
20.6%
14
18.0%
117
A great deal 65.8%
48
46.0%
156
52.6%
30
46.4%
52
35.3%
24
47.8%
310
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
5.3%
3
3.6%
4
1.5%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
339
100.0%
57
100.0%
112
100.0%
68

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 2.2%
3
5.1%
11
1.4%
4
2.8%
18
0.7%
1
2.3%
5
1.1%
3
1.4%
9
4.4%
6
4.2%
9
1.4%
4
3.0%
19
6.6%
9
13.0%
28
7.7%
22
9.3%
59
14.7%
20
15.7%
34
16.9%
48
16.0%
102
21.3%
29
17.6%
38
17.3%
49
18.2%
116
A great deal 47.8%
65
40.3%
87
53.2%
151
47.6%
303
Refused 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
1.1%
3
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
216
100.0%
284

636


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 3.2%
11
6.5%
3
1.1%
1
7.7%
2
1.4%
2
2.9%
19
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.9%
19
8.7%
30
13.0%
6
10.6%
10
7.7%
2
8.6%
12
9.2%
60
16.6%
57
13.0%
6
20.2%
19
0.0%
0
15.8%
22
16.0%
104
17.7%
61
19.6%
9
12.8%
12
19.2%
5
21.6%
30
18.0%
117
A great deal 48.0%
165
45.7%
21
45.7%
43
57.7%
15
47.5%
66
47.8%
310
Refused 1.2%
4
2.2%
1
3.2%
3
3.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
46
100.0%
94
100.0%
26
100.0%
139

649


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 3.2%
16
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
1.6%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.9%
19
9.3%
47
8.7%
9
9.5%
4
9.2%
60
17.5%
88
10.7%
11
11.9%
5
16.0%
104
19.0%
96
12.6%
13
19.0%
8
18.0%
117
A great deal 44.2%
223
62.1%
64
54.8%
23
47.8%
310
Refused 1.6%
8
1.9%
2
2.4%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.1%
9
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
4.0%
2
2.9%
19
1.4%
6
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
3.1%
13
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.0%
1
2.9%
19
8.2%
35
12.5%
14
0.0%
0
16.4%
9
4.0%
2
9.3%
60
15.3%
65
17.9%
20
20.0%
1
21.8%
12
12.0%
6
16.1%
104
17.4%
74
17.9%
20
20.0%
1
21.8%
12
20.0%
10
18.1%
117
A great deal 51.3%
218
42.0%
47
20.0%
1
30.9%
17
54.0%
27
47.9%
310
Refused 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
112
100.0%
5
100.0%
55
100.0%
50

647

Bookmark and Share