General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELALT2

Gave you a greater sense that your life was meaningful and significant)
  1) Not at all
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) A great deal
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 19 2.9% 2.9% -3.18
9 1.4% 4.3% -2.54
24 3.7% 8% -1.89
59 9.1% 17.1% -1.25
74 11.4% 28.5% -.61
126 19.4% 47.9% .03
A great deal 327 50.4% 98.3% .68
Refused 11 1.7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
4.0%
8
7.2%
7
2.9%
19
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
3.5%
5
4.8%
10
1.0%
2
7.2%
7
3.7%
24
7.8%
11
8.6%
18
10.0%
20
10.3%
10
9.1%
59
15.6%
22
11.9%
25
7.5%
15
12.4%
12
11.4%
74
24.1%
34
21.4%
45
18.0%
36
11.3%
11
19.4%
126
A great deal 46.8%
66
50.0%
105
54.0%
108
48.5%
47
50.3%
326
Refused 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.5%
3
3.1%
3
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
210
100.0%
200
100.0%
97

648


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 1.8%
5
3.8%
14
2.9%
19
2.5%
7
0.5%
2
1.4%
9
4.3%
12
3.2%
12
3.7%
24
12.3%
34
6.7%
25
9.1%
59
12.7%
35
10.5%
39
11.4%
74
18.8%
52
19.8%
74
19.4%
126
A great deal 45.7%
126
53.9%
201
50.4%
327
Refused 1.8%
5
1.6%
6
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
373

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 4.1%
3
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.5%
1
2.9%
19
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
5.5%
4
2.9%
10
3.5%
2
2.7%
3
7.4%
5
3.7%
24
5.5%
4
7.4%
25
14.0%
8
10.7%
12
14.7%
10
9.1%
59
13.7%
10
9.7%
33
10.5%
6
13.4%
15
14.7%
10
11.4%
74
8.2%
6
22.1%
75
17.5%
10
19.6%
22
19.1%
13
19.4%
126
A great deal 63.0%
46
51.6%
175
47.4%
27
45.5%
51
41.2%
28
50.4%
327
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
5.3%
3
3.6%
4
1.5%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
339
100.0%
57
100.0%
112
100.0%
68

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 4.4%
6
2.8%
6
2.1%
6
2.8%
18
0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.8%
5
1.4%
9
2.2%
3
6.0%
13
2.8%
8
3.8%
24
10.3%
14
10.6%
23
7.4%
21
9.1%
58
11.8%
16
13.4%
29
10.2%
29
11.6%
74
14.0%
19
20.4%
44
21.8%
62
19.7%
125
A great deal 54.4%
74
43.5%
94
52.8%
150
50.0%
318
Refused 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
1.1%
3
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
216
100.0%
284

636


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 2.9%
10
6.5%
3
2.1%
2
7.7%
2
1.4%
2
2.9%
19
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
9
3.5%
12
2.2%
1
6.4%
6
3.8%
1
2.9%
4
3.7%
24
9.6%
33
8.7%
4
9.6%
9
3.8%
1
8.6%
12
9.1%
59
11.6%
40
13.0%
6
7.4%
7
7.7%
2
13.7%
19
11.4%
74
19.5%
67
21.7%
10
13.8%
13
7.7%
2
24.5%
34
19.4%
126
A great deal 50.3%
173
45.7%
21
54.3%
51
65.4%
17
46.8%
65
50.4%
327
Refused 1.2%
4
2.2%
1
3.2%
3
3.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
46
100.0%
94
100.0%
26
100.0%
139

649


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 3.4%
17
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
4.0%
20
1.0%
1
7.1%
3
3.7%
24
8.9%
45
10.7%
11
7.1%
3
9.1%
59
11.9%
60
9.7%
10
9.5%
4
11.4%
74
20.2%
102
13.6%
14
23.8%
10
19.4%
126
A great deal 48.2%
243
61.2%
63
50.0%
21
50.4%
327
Refused 1.6%
8
1.9%
2
2.4%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.1%
9
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
2.0%
1
2.9%
19
1.2%
5
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
3.1%
13
3.6%
4
20.0%
1
5.5%
3
6.0%
3
3.7%
24
7.8%
33
8.0%
9
0.0%
0
18.2%
10
14.0%
7
9.1%
59
11.5%
49
9.8%
11
0.0%
0
18.2%
10
8.0%
4
11.4%
74
20.5%
87
21.4%
24
20.0%
1
14.5%
8
12.0%
6
19.5%
126
A great deal 52.7%
224
49.1%
55
20.0%
1
36.4%
20
54.0%
27
50.5%
327
Refused 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
112
100.0%
5
100.0%
55
100.0%
50

647

Bookmark and Share