General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ALLOFLFE

You may experience the following in your daily life, if so how often. Experience a connection to all of life.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 173 12.9% 12.9% -1.27
Every day 368 27.5% 40.4% -.73
Most days 285 21.3% 61.6% -.19
Some days 182 13.6% 75.2% .36
Once in a while 161 12% 87.2% .9
Never or almost never 103 7.7% 94.9% 1.44
Don't know 49 3.7% 98.6% 2.52
No answer 19 1.4% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 11.0%
32
11.1%
44
14.9%
65
15.1%
32
12.9%
173
Every day 21.3%
62
28.0%
111
30.3%
132
29.7%
63
27.5%
368
Most days 20.6%
60
21.4%
85
22.5%
98
19.3%
41
21.3%
284
Some days 17.2%
50
15.1%
60
11.2%
49
10.8%
23
13.6%
182
Once in a while 15.5%
45
12.6%
50
9.2%
40
11.8%
25
12.0%
160
Never or almost never 11.3%
33
7.6%
30
6.0%
26
6.1%
13
7.6%
102
Don't know 2.1%
6
3.0%
12
4.6%
20
5.2%
11
3.7%
49
No answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
5
1.4%
6
1.9%
4
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 9.8%
61
15.6%
112
12.9%
173
Every day 26.6%
166
28.2%
202
27.5%
368
Most days 20.2%
126
22.2%
159
21.3%
285
Some days 13.9%
87
13.3%
95
13.6%
182
Once in a while 14.6%
91
9.8%
70
12.0%
161
Never or almost never 9.9%
62
5.7%
41
7.7%
103
Don't know 3.5%
22
3.8%
27
3.7%
49
No answer 1.4%
9
1.4%
10
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 19.7%
34
11.0%
77
14.3%
16
13.2%
29
12.5%
17
12.9%
173
Every day 29.5%
51
28.2%
197
32.1%
36
22.3%
49
25.0%
34
27.4%
367
Most days 14.5%
25
21.5%
150
21.4%
24
22.7%
50
26.5%
36
21.3%
285
Some days 9.8%
17
13.9%
97
14.3%
16
14.5%
32
14.7%
20
13.6%
182
Once in a while 11.0%
19
13.0%
91
7.1%
8
12.3%
27
11.8%
16
12.0%
161
Never or almost never 9.8%
17
7.7%
54
2.7%
3
10.0%
22
5.1%
7
7.7%
103
Don't know 5.2%
9
3.7%
26
5.4%
6
0.9%
2
4.4%
6
3.7%
49
No answer 0.6%
1
0.9%
6
2.7%
3
4.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 11.3%
36
14.1%
70
13.0%
64
13.0%
170
Every day 26.6%
85
28.0%
139
27.0%
133
27.3%
357
Most days 23.5%
75
20.7%
103
21.3%
105
21.6%
283
Some days 13.2%
42
13.3%
66
14.6%
72
13.8%
180
Once in a while 13.8%
44
11.9%
59
10.8%
53
11.9%
156
Never or almost never 7.8%
25
7.2%
36
7.9%
39
7.6%
100
Don't know 2.5%
8
3.6%
18
4.1%
20
3.5%
46
No answer 1.3%
4
1.2%
6
1.4%
7
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 12.5%
85
15.5%
16
13.8%
28
10.6%
5
12.7%
39
12.9%
173
Every day 30.6%
208
28.2%
29
28.1%
57
25.5%
12
20.1%
62
27.5%
368
Most days 20.8%
141
21.4%
22
19.7%
40
29.8%
14
22.1%
68
21.3%
285
Some days 13.5%
92
8.7%
9
14.3%
29
10.6%
5
15.3%
47
13.6%
182
Once in a while 11.3%
77
11.7%
12
11.3%
23
12.8%
6
14.0%
43
12.0%
161
Never or almost never 6.5%
44
8.7%
9
6.4%
13
2.1%
1
11.7%
36
7.7%
103
Don't know 3.2%
22
5.8%
6
4.4%
9
6.4%
3
2.9%
9
3.7%
49
No answer 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 13.3%
143
11.3%
18
11.5%
12
12.9%
173
Every day 26.4%
284
36.9%
59
24.0%
25
27.5%
368
Most days 22.1%
238
17.5%
28
18.3%
19
21.3%
285
Some days 13.2%
142
17.5%
28
11.5%
12
13.6%
182
Once in a while 12.4%
133
6.3%
10
17.3%
18
12.0%
161
Never or almost never 7.4%
80
6.9%
11
11.5%
12
7.7%
103
Don't know 4.0%
43
1.3%
2
3.8%
4
3.7%
49
No answer 1.2%
13
2.5%
4
1.9%
2
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 13.4%
96
13.4%
43
17.6%
3
9.0%
18
15.1%
13
12.9%
173
Every day 30.1%
215
27.8%
89
17.6%
3
18.6%
37
27.9%
24
27.5%
368
Most days 22.7%
162
20.9%
67
5.9%
1
20.6%
41
16.3%
14
21.3%
285
Some days 12.7%
91
11.6%
37
11.8%
2
19.1%
38
16.3%
14
13.6%
182
Once in a while 10.2%
73
12.8%
41
17.6%
3
16.6%
33
11.6%
10
12.0%
160
Never or almost never 6.4%
46
5.9%
19
11.8%
2
13.6%
27
9.3%
8
7.6%
102
Don't know 2.8%
20
6.9%
22
17.6%
3
1.5%
3
1.2%
1
3.7%
49
No answer 1.5%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share