General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOYLIFTS

During worship, or at other times when connecting to God, I feel joy which lifts me out of my daily concerns.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 181 13.5% 13.5% -1.42
Every day 260 19.4% 32.9% -.86
Most days 275 20.5% 53.4% -.3
Some days 207 15.4% 68.9% .26
Once in a while 194 14.5% 83.4% .82
Never or almost never 195 14.6% 97.9% 1.38
Don't know 9 .7% 98.6% 2.51
No answer 19 1.4% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 11.3%
33
13.4%
53
15.4%
67
13.2%
28
13.5%
181
Every day 14.4%
42
22.7%
90
19.5%
85
20.3%
43
19.5%
260
Most days 21.0%
61
19.6%
78
20.9%
91
20.8%
44
20.5%
274
Some days 18.2%
53
13.4%
53
15.8%
69
15.1%
32
15.5%
207
Once in a while 17.2%
50
14.9%
59
12.2%
53
15.1%
32
14.5%
194
Never or almost never 16.8%
49
14.4%
57
14.2%
62
11.8%
25
14.4%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
5
1.1%
5
2.4%
5
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 8.5%
53
17.9%
128
13.5%
181
Every day 17.5%
109
21.1%
151
19.4%
260
Most days 18.9%
118
21.9%
157
20.5%
275
Some days 16.5%
103
14.5%
104
15.4%
207
Once in a while 15.5%
97
13.5%
97
14.5%
194
Never or almost never 20.7%
129
9.2%
66
14.6%
195
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 1.4%
9
1.4%
10
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 24.3%
42
12.3%
86
15.2%
17
10.5%
23
8.8%
12
13.4%
180
Every day 15.0%
26
22.9%
160
20.5%
23
16.8%
37
10.3%
14
19.4%
260
Most days 23.7%
41
19.6%
137
18.8%
21
20.5%
45
22.8%
31
20.5%
275
Some days 9.8%
17
16.0%
112
17.0%
19
16.8%
37
16.2%
22
15.5%
207
Once in a while 10.4%
18
13.8%
96
14.3%
16
14.5%
32
23.5%
32
14.5%
194
Never or almost never 15.0%
26
13.6%
95
10.7%
12
16.8%
37
18.4%
25
14.6%
195
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
No answer 0.6%
1
1.0%
7
2.7%
3
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 10.3%
33
14.1%
70
14.4%
71
13.3%
174
Every day 16.0%
51
20.1%
100
21.1%
104
19.5%
255
Most days 19.1%
61
20.1%
100
21.9%
108
20.6%
269
Some days 13.8%
44
14.9%
74
17.4%
86
15.6%
204
Once in a while 16.6%
53
14.7%
73
13.2%
65
14.6%
191
Never or almost never 22.6%
72
14.5%
72
9.5%
47
14.6%
191
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 1.6%
5
0.8%
4
1.6%
8
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 14.6%
99
13.6%
14
11.8%
24
19.1%
9
11.4%
35
13.5%
181
Every day 22.4%
152
21.4%
22
18.7%
38
12.8%
6
13.6%
42
19.4%
260
Most days 21.4%
145
23.3%
24
18.2%
37
29.8%
14
17.9%
55
20.5%
275
Some days 13.7%
93
18.4%
19
16.7%
34
14.9%
7
17.5%
54
15.4%
207
Once in a while 14.7%
100
11.7%
12
13.3%
27
10.6%
5
16.2%
50
14.5%
194
Never or almost never 11.5%
78
10.7%
11
17.7%
36
8.5%
4
21.4%
66
14.6%
195
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.1%
1
1.6%
5
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 10.8%
116
30.0%
48
16.3%
17
13.5%
181
Every day 18.8%
202
21.3%
34
23.1%
24
19.4%
260
Most days 20.4%
219
22.5%
36
19.2%
20
20.5%
275
Some days 16.6%
179
9.4%
15
12.5%
13
15.4%
207
Once in a while 15.3%
165
8.1%
13
15.4%
16
14.5%
194
Never or almost never 16.1%
173
6.3%
10
11.5%
12
14.6%
195
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
No answer 1.2%
13
2.5%
4
1.9%
2
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 15.8%
113
12.8%
41
11.8%
2
5.0%
10
17.4%
15
13.5%
181
Every day 22.7%
162
20.0%
64
0.0%
0
8.0%
16
20.9%
18
19.5%
260
Most days 23.1%
165
20.6%
66
17.6%
3
10.1%
20
24.4%
21
20.6%
275
Some days 15.0%
107
20.3%
65
0.0%
0
9.5%
19
18.6%
16
15.5%
207
Once in a while 13.6%
97
14.7%
47
29.4%
5
18.6%
37
9.3%
8
14.5%
194
Never or almost never 7.8%
56
10.0%
32
23.5%
4
47.7%
95
7.0%
6
14.4%
193
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.3%
4
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
No answer 1.7%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share