General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSPRT1

I find strength in my religion or spirituality.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 252 18.8% 18.8% -1.18
Every day 387 28.9% 47.7% -.62
Most days 238 17.8% 65.4% -.06
Some days 135 10.1% 75.5% .5
Once in a while 146 10.9% 86.4% 1.06
Never or almost never 160 11.9% 98.4% 1.62
Don't know 6 .4% 98.8% 2.74
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 15.8%
46
17.9%
71
20.2%
88
22.2%
47
18.9%
252
Every day 24.4%
71
30.5%
121
29.4%
128
31.6%
67
29.0%
387
Most days 16.2%
47
17.4%
69
18.3%
80
19.3%
41
17.7%
237
Some days 13.1%
38
10.1%
40
10.1%
44
6.1%
13
10.1%
135
Once in a while 15.1%
44
10.6%
42
9.6%
42
8.5%
18
10.9%
146
Never or almost never 14.4%
42
12.6%
50
11.0%
48
8.5%
18
11.8%
158
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.9%
4
0.4%
6
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
5
1.9%
4
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 11.5%
72
25.1%
180
18.8%
252
Every day 28.0%
175
29.6%
212
28.9%
387
Most days 17.1%
107
18.3%
131
17.8%
238
Some days 11.4%
71
8.9%
64
10.1%
135
Once in a while 13.0%
81
9.1%
65
10.9%
146
Never or almost never 17.0%
106
7.5%
54
11.9%
160
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 1.4%
9
1.0%
7
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 20.8%
36
19.3%
135
21.4%
24
15.9%
35
15.4%
21
18.7%
251
Every day 31.8%
55
28.9%
202
25.0%
28
27.3%
60
30.9%
42
28.9%
387
Most days 12.7%
22
18.1%
126
24.1%
27
17.7%
39
17.6%
24
17.8%
238
Some days 7.5%
13
10.7%
75
8.0%
9
10.0%
22
11.8%
16
10.1%
135
Once in a while 13.9%
24
9.7%
68
11.6%
13
10.9%
24
12.5%
17
10.9%
146
Never or almost never 11.6%
20
12.0%
84
8.0%
9
14.1%
31
11.8%
16
11.9%
160
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
1
0.7%
5
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 14.4%
46
18.5%
92
21.1%
104
18.5%
242
Every day 26.6%
85
27.6%
137
32.5%
160
29.2%
382
Most days 17.9%
57
18.9%
94
17.2%
85
18.0%
236
Some days 9.4%
30
9.5%
47
10.8%
53
9.9%
130
Once in a while 10.7%
34
12.9%
64
8.9%
44
10.8%
142
Never or almost never 18.8%
60
11.7%
58
7.9%
39
12.0%
157
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
6
No answer 1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.2%
6
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 20.2%
137
26.2%
27
14.8%
30
17.0%
8
16.2%
50
18.8%
252
Every day 31.1%
211
28.2%
29
28.6%
58
36.2%
17
23.4%
72
28.9%
387
Most days 18.6%
126
20.4%
21
16.7%
34
14.9%
7
16.2%
50
17.8%
238
Some days 9.6%
65
6.8%
7
12.3%
25
2.1%
1
12.0%
37
10.1%
135
Once in a while 9.0%
61
11.7%
12
9.9%
20
21.3%
10
14.0%
43
10.9%
146
Never or almost never 10.2%
69
5.8%
6
15.3%
31
6.4%
3
16.6%
51
11.9%
160
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 17.3%
186
30.0%
48
17.3%
18
18.8%
252
Every day 28.0%
301
37.5%
60
25.0%
26
28.9%
387
Most days 18.0%
194
13.8%
22
21.2%
22
17.8%
238
Some days 10.5%
113
6.9%
11
10.6%
11
10.1%
135
Once in a while 11.6%
125
5.0%
8
12.5%
13
10.9%
146
Never or almost never 13.0%
140
5.0%
8
11.5%
12
11.9%
160
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.0%
11
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 22.0%
157
18.4%
59
17.6%
3
6.0%
12
24.4%
21
18.9%
252
Every day 33.3%
238
27.8%
89
17.6%
3
14.6%
29
32.6%
28
29.0%
387
Most days 18.6%
133
19.4%
62
5.9%
1
14.6%
29
15.1%
13
17.8%
238
Some days 9.9%
71
12.5%
40
0.0%
0
6.5%
13
12.8%
11
10.1%
135
Once in a while 8.5%
61
13.8%
44
23.5%
4
14.1%
28
10.5%
9
10.9%
146
Never or almost never 6.0%
43
7.2%
23
23.5%
4
43.2%
86
2.3%
2
11.8%
158
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.3%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share