General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSPRT2

I find comfort in my religion or spirituality
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 254 19% 19% -1.15
Every day 422 31.5% 50.4% -.58
Most days 244 18.2% 68.7% -.01
Some days 118 8.8% 77.5% .57
Once in a while 143 10.7% 88.1% 1.14
Never or almost never 136 10.1% 98.3% 1.71
Don't know 7 .5% 98.8% 2.85
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 17.9%
52
17.9%
71
19.3%
84
22.2%
47
19.0%
254
Every day 26.8%
78
33.5%
133
31.2%
136
35.4%
75
31.6%
422
Most days 19.2%
56
16.6%
66
19.3%
84
17.5%
37
18.2%
243
Some days 9.3%
27
8.8%
35
10.3%
45
5.2%
11
8.8%
118
Once in a while 13.1%
38
12.1%
48
8.5%
37
9.4%
20
10.7%
143
Never or almost never 12.7%
37
9.8%
39
9.6%
42
7.5%
16
10.0%
134
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
5
1.9%
4
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 12.7%
79
24.4%
175
19.0%
254
Every day 30.3%
189
32.5%
233
31.5%
422
Most days 18.6%
116
17.9%
128
18.2%
244
Some days 9.0%
56
8.7%
62
8.8%
118
Once in a while 12.7%
79
8.9%
64
10.7%
143
Never or almost never 14.6%
91
6.3%
45
10.1%
136
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 1.4%
9
1.0%
7
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 22.5%
39
19.1%
133
19.6%
22
17.3%
38
15.4%
21
18.9%
253
Every day 30.6%
53
32.1%
224
31.3%
35
28.2%
62
35.3%
48
31.5%
422
Most days 14.5%
25
18.5%
129
26.8%
30
17.7%
39
15.4%
21
18.2%
244
Some days 7.5%
13
9.3%
65
2.7%
3
10.0%
22
11.0%
15
8.8%
118
Once in a while 12.1%
21
9.6%
67
11.6%
13
11.8%
26
11.8%
16
10.7%
143
Never or almost never 10.4%
18
10.3%
72
5.4%
6
11.4%
25
11.0%
15
10.2%
136
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.6%
1
0.7%
5
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 12.5%
40
19.1%
95
21.9%
108
18.6%
243
Every day 30.4%
97
30.6%
152
34.3%
169
31.9%
418
Most days 16.3%
52
20.3%
101
17.8%
88
18.4%
241
Some days 9.4%
30
7.8%
39
9.1%
45
8.7%
114
Once in a while 14.4%
46
11.3%
56
7.7%
38
10.7%
140
Never or almost never 15.0%
48
9.5%
47
7.5%
37
10.1%
132
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.2%
6
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 20.2%
137
23.3%
24
14.8%
30
27.7%
13
16.2%
50
19.0%
254
Every day 33.6%
228
34.0%
35
32.5%
66
23.4%
11
26.6%
82
31.5%
422
Most days 17.8%
121
20.4%
21
15.3%
31
17.0%
8
20.5%
63
18.2%
244
Some days 8.0%
54
6.8%
7
12.3%
25
4.3%
2
9.7%
30
8.8%
118
Once in a while 10.5%
71
9.7%
10
10.8%
22
17.0%
8
10.4%
32
10.7%
143
Never or almost never 8.2%
56
5.8%
6
11.8%
24
8.5%
4
14.9%
46
10.1%
136
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 17.1%
184
31.9%
51
18.3%
19
19.0%
254
Every day 30.9%
333
37.5%
60
27.9%
29
31.5%
422
Most days 19.0%
204
10.0%
16
23.1%
24
18.2%
244
Some days 9.3%
100
6.9%
11
6.7%
7
8.8%
118
Once in a while 11.1%
119
5.0%
8
15.4%
16
10.7%
143
Never or almost never 11.0%
118
6.9%
11
6.7%
7
10.1%
136
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.0%
11
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 22.3%
159
18.1%
58
17.6%
3
6.5%
13
24.4%
21
19.0%
254
Every day 36.0%
257
29.7%
95
23.5%
4
16.6%
33
38.4%
33
31.6%
422
Most days 19.0%
136
20.3%
65
5.9%
1
14.6%
29
15.1%
13
18.3%
244
Some days 7.4%
53
13.1%
42
5.9%
1
7.0%
14
9.3%
8
8.8%
118
Once in a while 8.8%
63
12.2%
39
17.6%
3
15.1%
30
9.3%
8
10.7%
143
Never or almost never 5.0%
36
5.0%
16
23.5%
4
38.7%
77
1.2%
1
10.0%
134
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.3%
4
5.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.3%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share