General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODHELP

I ask for God's help in the midst of daily activities.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 298 22.2% 22.2% -1.19
Every day 319 23.8% 46% -.65
Most days 163 12.2% 58.2% -.11
Some days 191 14.3% 72.5% .43
Once in a while 170 12.7% 85.1% .97
Never or almost never 180 13.4% 98.6% 1.51
Don't know 4 .3% 98.9% 2.59
No answer 15 1.1% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 17.2%
50
22.7%
90
24.1%
105
25.0%
53
22.3%
298
Every day 19.9%
58
23.4%
93
24.1%
105
29.2%
62
23.8%
318
Most days 13.4%
39
13.1%
52
9.9%
43
13.7%
29
12.2%
163
Some days 17.5%
51
15.6%
62
14.2%
62
7.5%
16
14.3%
191
Once in a while 16.8%
49
12.1%
48
12.2%
53
9.4%
20
12.7%
170
Never or almost never 14.1%
41
11.6%
46
14.4%
63
13.2%
28
13.3%
178
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
1.9%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 12.5%
78
30.7%
220
22.2%
298
Every day 21.5%
134
25.8%
185
23.8%
319
Most days 13.1%
82
11.3%
81
12.2%
163
Some days 15.7%
98
13.0%
93
14.3%
191
Once in a while 16.7%
104
9.2%
66
12.7%
170
Never or almost never 18.6%
116
8.9%
64
13.4%
180
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.3%
8
1.0%
7
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 26.6%
46
21.8%
152
22.3%
25
23.2%
51
17.6%
24
22.3%
298
Every day 27.7%
48
27.1%
189
24.1%
27
17.3%
38
11.8%
16
23.7%
318
Most days 12.7%
22
12.6%
88
10.7%
12
10.0%
22
14.0%
19
12.2%
163
Some days 12.7%
22
13.6%
95
16.1%
18
15.0%
33
16.9%
23
14.3%
191
Once in a while 9.2%
16
12.2%
85
16.1%
18
13.2%
29
16.2%
22
12.7%
170
Never or almost never 10.4%
18
11.6%
81
8.9%
10
17.7%
39
23.5%
32
13.4%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 16.3%
52
23.5%
117
24.3%
120
22.1%
289
Every day 22.6%
72
22.7%
113
26.0%
128
23.9%
313
Most days 10.0%
32
12.9%
64
12.8%
63
12.1%
159
Some days 11.0%
35
15.9%
79
15.0%
74
14.4%
188
Once in a while 15.4%
49
12.3%
61
11.2%
55
12.6%
165
Never or almost never 23.2%
74
11.9%
59
9.1%
45
13.6%
178
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
5
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 24.2%
164
23.3%
24
18.2%
37
31.9%
15
18.8%
58
22.2%
298
Every day 25.5%
173
33.0%
34
26.1%
53
17.0%
8
16.6%
51
23.8%
319
Most days 11.8%
80
10.7%
11
10.8%
22
8.5%
4
14.9%
46
12.2%
163
Some days 14.7%
100
12.6%
13
11.8%
24
17.0%
8
14.9%
46
14.3%
191
Once in a while 10.9%
74
9.7%
10
15.8%
32
12.8%
6
15.6%
48
12.7%
170
Never or almost never 11.5%
78
10.7%
11
15.3%
31
8.5%
4
18.2%
56
13.4%
180
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 19.8%
213
40.0%
64
20.2%
21
22.2%
298
Every day 23.2%
250
28.1%
45
23.1%
24
23.8%
319
Most days 11.9%
128
14.4%
23
11.5%
12
12.2%
163
Some days 14.6%
157
10.0%
16
17.3%
18
14.3%
191
Once in a while 14.0%
151
2.5%
4
14.4%
15
12.7%
170
Never or almost never 15.1%
163
3.1%
5
11.5%
12
13.4%
180
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.9%
10
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 25.6%
183
21.6%
69
11.8%
2
10.6%
21
26.7%
23
22.3%
298
Every day 28.2%
201
24.4%
78
11.8%
2
7.0%
14
26.7%
23
23.8%
318
Most days 13.4%
96
13.8%
44
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
15.1%
13
12.2%
163
Some days 12.0%
86
19.7%
63
17.6%
3
15.1%
30
10.5%
9
14.3%
191
Once in a while 12.2%
87
14.4%
46
23.5%
4
14.6%
29
4.7%
4
12.7%
170
Never or almost never 7.4%
53
4.7%
15
35.3%
6
46.7%
93
14.0%
12
13.4%
179
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share