General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODGUIDE

I feel guided by God in the midst of daily activities.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 225 16.8% 16.8% -1.29
Every day 336 25.1% 41.9% -.75
Most days 181 13.5% 55.4% -.21
Some days 181 13.5% 68.9% .33
Once in a while 179 13.4% 82.2% .87
Never or almost never 216 16.1% 98.4% 1.41
Don't know 6 .4% 98.8% 2.49
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 13.1%
38
16.1%
64
17.7%
77
21.7%
46
16.8%
225
Every day 20.6%
60
26.2%
104
26.1%
114
27.4%
58
25.1%
336
Most days 14.4%
42
12.8%
51
13.8%
60
13.2%
28
13.5%
181
Some days 18.6%
54
13.6%
54
12.2%
53
9.0%
19
13.5%
180
Once in a while 15.5%
45
13.6%
54
12.8%
56
11.3%
24
13.4%
179
Never or almost never 16.8%
49
15.9%
63
16.1%
70
15.1%
32
16.0%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 1.0%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
1.9%
4
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 10.1%
63
22.6%
162
16.8%
225
Every day 22.1%
138
27.7%
198
25.1%
336
Most days 11.5%
72
15.2%
109
13.5%
181
Some days 16.5%
103
10.9%
78
13.5%
181
Once in a while 15.2%
95
11.7%
84
13.4%
179
Never or almost never 22.4%
140
10.6%
76
16.1%
216
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 1.3%
8
1.1%
8
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 23.7%
41
16.6%
116
17.0%
19
14.5%
32
11.8%
16
16.7%
224
Every day 30.6%
53
25.8%
180
29.5%
33
20.0%
44
19.1%
26
25.1%
336
Most days 12.7%
22
14.5%
101
12.5%
14
13.2%
29
11.0%
15
13.5%
181
Some days 7.5%
13
14.9%
104
13.4%
15
11.8%
26
16.9%
23
13.5%
181
Once in a while 12.1%
21
12.3%
86
17.0%
19
14.5%
32
15.4%
21
13.4%
179
Never or almost never 12.7%
22
14.5%
101
8.0%
9
22.3%
49
25.7%
35
16.1%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
1
0.7%
5
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 13.5%
43
16.7%
83
17.6%
87
16.3%
213
Every day 22.9%
73
25.4%
126
27.4%
135
25.5%
334
Most days 10.3%
33
14.5%
72
15.0%
74
13.7%
179
Some days 10.3%
33
14.3%
71
15.0%
74
13.6%
178
Once in a while 14.1%
45
13.7%
68
12.2%
60
13.2%
173
Never or almost never 27.3%
87
14.5%
72
11.0%
54
16.3%
213
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.2%
6
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 17.1%
116
18.4%
19
13.8%
28
25.5%
12
16.2%
50
16.8%
225
Every day 29.0%
197
29.1%
30
23.2%
47
19.1%
9
17.2%
53
25.1%
336
Most days 14.6%
99
11.7%
12
12.8%
26
14.9%
7
12.0%
37
13.5%
181
Some days 12.2%
83
16.5%
17
12.8%
26
10.6%
5
16.2%
50
13.5%
181
Once in a while 13.0%
88
10.7%
11
13.3%
27
12.8%
6
15.3%
47
13.4%
179
Never or almost never 12.7%
86
13.6%
14
21.2%
43
12.8%
6
21.8%
67
16.1%
216
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 14.0%
151
34.4%
55
18.3%
19
16.8%
225
Every day 24.1%
259
31.9%
51
25.0%
26
25.1%
336
Most days 13.4%
144
15.0%
24
12.5%
13
13.5%
181
Some days 14.8%
159
5.6%
9
12.5%
13
13.5%
181
Once in a while 14.4%
155
6.3%
10
13.5%
14
13.4%
179
Never or almost never 17.8%
191
5.0%
8
16.3%
17
16.1%
216
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.0%
11
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 20.2%
144
14.1%
45
11.8%
2
7.5%
15
22.1%
19
16.8%
225
Every day 29.6%
211
28.1%
90
5.9%
1
7.0%
14
23.3%
20
25.1%
336
Most days 14.6%
104
15.9%
51
5.9%
1
7.5%
15
10.5%
9
13.5%
180
Some days 12.2%
87
17.2%
55
5.9%
1
9.0%
18
23.3%
20
13.5%
181
Once in a while 13.4%
96
12.8%
41
23.5%
4
16.1%
32
7.0%
6
13.4%
179
Never or almost never 8.7%
62
10.3%
33
41.2%
7
51.8%
103
11.6%
10
16.1%
215
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.3%
4
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.3%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share