General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODLVDIR

I feel Gods love for me, directly.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 274 20.4% 20.4% -1.15
Every day 386 28.8% 49.3% -.62
Most days 185 13.8% 63.1% -.08
Some days 130 9.7% 72.8% .45
Once in a while 147 11% 83.7% .99
Never or almost never 195 14.6% 98.3% 1.52
Don't know 6 .4% 98.7% 2.59
No answer 17 1.3% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 18.6%
54
18.4%
73
22.0%
96
24.1%
51
20.5%
274
Every day 27.1%
79
31.5%
125
25.2%
110
33.5%
71
28.8%
385
Most days 12.0%
35
14.1%
56
15.1%
66
13.2%
28
13.8%
185
Some days 12.4%
36
10.6%
42
9.2%
40
5.7%
12
9.7%
130
Once in a while 12.7%
37
10.8%
43
11.5%
50
7.5%
16
10.9%
146
Never or almost never 16.2%
47
12.8%
51
15.4%
67
13.7%
29
14.5%
194
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 1.0%
3
1.0%
4
1.1%
5
1.9%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 13.6%
85
26.4%
189
20.4%
274
Every day 26.6%
166
30.7%
220
28.8%
386
Most days 13.5%
84
14.1%
101
13.8%
185
Some days 11.4%
71
8.2%
59
9.7%
130
Once in a while 12.3%
77
9.8%
70
11.0%
147
Never or almost never 20.5%
128
9.4%
67
14.6%
195
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 1.4%
9
1.1%
8
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 31.2%
54
20.5%
143
23.2%
26
15.0%
33
13.2%
18
20.5%
274
Every day 31.2%
54
30.9%
216
25.9%
29
25.0%
55
22.8%
31
28.8%
385
Most days 9.8%
17
14.5%
101
18.8%
21
11.4%
25
15.4%
21
13.8%
185
Some days 7.5%
13
9.5%
66
5.4%
6
11.4%
25
14.7%
20
9.7%
130
Once in a while 9.8%
17
9.7%
68
15.2%
17
12.3%
27
13.2%
18
11.0%
147
Never or almost never 9.8%
17
13.3%
93
8.9%
10
21.4%
47
20.6%
28
14.6%
195
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
1
0.7%
5
2.7%
3
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 15.4%
49
21.7%
108
21.5%
106
20.1%
263
Every day 24.5%
78
27.2%
135
33.9%
167
29.0%
380
Most days 11.6%
37
14.5%
72
15.2%
75
14.1%
184
Some days 8.8%
28
11.3%
56
8.9%
44
9.8%
128
Once in a while 12.9%
41
10.9%
54
9.5%
47
10.8%
142
Never or almost never 25.4%
81
13.7%
68
8.7%
43
14.7%
192
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.5%
6
No answer 1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.2%
6
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 20.5%
139
26.2%
27
19.2%
39
21.3%
10
19.2%
59
20.4%
274
Every day 31.1%
211
31.1%
32
23.6%
48
29.8%
14
26.3%
81
28.8%
386
Most days 14.9%
101
15.5%
16
14.8%
30
12.8%
6
10.4%
32
13.8%
185
Some days 9.9%
67
4.9%
5
10.3%
21
8.5%
4
10.7%
33
9.7%
130
Once in a while 9.7%
66
9.7%
10
12.8%
26
17.0%
8
12.0%
37
11.0%
147
Never or almost never 12.4%
84
12.6%
13
15.8%
32
8.5%
4
20.1%
62
14.6%
195
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 18.2%
196
35.0%
56
21.2%
22
20.4%
274
Every day 27.3%
294
39.4%
63
27.9%
29
28.8%
386
Most days 14.2%
153
10.0%
16
15.4%
16
13.8%
185
Some days 9.8%
105
8.1%
13
11.5%
12
9.7%
130
Once in a while 12.5%
134
1.9%
3
9.6%
10
11.0%
147
Never or almost never 16.4%
176
3.8%
6
12.5%
13
14.6%
195
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.1%
12
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 24.5%
175
18.4%
59
11.8%
2
8.0%
16
25.6%
22
20.5%
274
Every day 33.2%
237
30.6%
98
5.9%
1
15.1%
30
23.3%
20
28.9%
386
Most days 14.8%
106
15.6%
50
11.8%
2
5.5%
11
18.6%
16
13.8%
185
Some days 9.9%
71
12.2%
39
0.0%
0
5.5%
11
9.3%
8
9.7%
129
Once in a while 9.1%
65
13.4%
43
5.9%
1
15.1%
30
8.1%
7
10.9%
146
Never or almost never 7.0%
50
7.8%
25
58.8%
10
49.7%
99
12.8%
11
14.6%
195
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.3%
9
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share