General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODLVOTH

I feel Gods love for me, through others.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 195 14.6% 14.6% -1.35
Every day 297 22.2% 36.7% -.79
Most days 268 20% 56.7% -.23
Some days 220 16.4% 73.1% .34
Once in a while 155 11.6% 84.7% .9
Never or almost never 173 12.9% 97.6% 1.46
Don't know 14 1% 98.7% 2.58
No answer 18 1.3% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 14.1%
41
12.3%
49
15.6%
68
17.5%
37
14.6%
195
Every day 22.7%
66
22.7%
90
21.8%
95
21.2%
45
22.2%
296
Most days 19.6%
57
19.9%
79
20.2%
88
20.8%
44
20.1%
268
Some days 16.5%
48
19.6%
78
16.3%
71
10.8%
23
16.5%
220
Once in a while 11.3%
33
12.6%
50
10.6%
46
12.3%
26
11.6%
155
Never or almost never 14.8%
43
10.3%
41
13.5%
59
13.2%
28
12.8%
171
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.9%
4
2.4%
5
1.0%
14
No answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
5
1.1%
5
1.9%
4
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 9.6%
60
18.9%
135
14.6%
195
Every day 21.8%
136
22.5%
161
22.2%
297
Most days 19.2%
120
20.7%
148
20.0%
268
Some days 14.1%
88
18.4%
132
16.4%
220
Once in a while 13.5%
84
9.9%
71
11.6%
155
Never or almost never 18.8%
117
7.8%
56
12.9%
173
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.7%
5
1.0%
14
No answer 1.6%
10
1.1%
8
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 20.8%
36
13.3%
93
17.9%
20
13.2%
29
11.8%
16
14.5%
194
Every day 23.7%
41
23.6%
165
18.8%
21
20.5%
45
18.4%
25
22.2%
297
Most days 17.3%
30
20.8%
145
24.1%
27
14.5%
32
25.0%
34
20.0%
268
Some days 13.3%
23
16.5%
115
14.3%
16
18.6%
41
18.4%
25
16.4%
220
Once in a while 11.6%
20
12.5%
87
12.5%
14
10.0%
22
8.8%
12
11.6%
155
Never or almost never 11.6%
20
11.3%
79
8.0%
9
18.6%
41
17.6%
24
12.9%
173
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.3%
9
1.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
No answer 1.2%
2
0.7%
5
2.7%
3
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 10.3%
33
14.5%
72
16.0%
79
14.1%
184
Every day 21.9%
70
20.7%
103
24.5%
121
22.5%
294
Most days 19.1%
61
20.1%
100
20.9%
103
20.2%
264
Some days 13.5%
43
18.1%
90
17.2%
85
16.7%
218
Once in a while 11.9%
38
12.1%
60
10.1%
50
11.3%
148
Never or almost never 20.4%
65
12.5%
62
8.9%
44
13.1%
171
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.8%
4
1.0%
5
1.1%
14
No answer 1.3%
4
1.2%
6
1.2%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 15.3%
104
15.5%
16
13.8%
28
12.8%
6
13.3%
41
14.6%
195
Every day 23.4%
159
24.3%
25
18.7%
38
21.3%
10
21.1%
65
22.2%
297
Most days 23.1%
157
14.6%
15
15.8%
32
14.9%
7
18.5%
57
20.0%
268
Some days 16.3%
111
11.7%
12
19.7%
40
21.3%
10
15.3%
47
16.4%
220
Once in a while 10.3%
70
15.5%
16
12.8%
26
17.0%
8
11.4%
35
11.6%
155
Never or almost never 9.3%
63
14.6%
15
15.8%
32
10.6%
5
18.8%
58
12.9%
173
Don't know 0.7%
5
3.9%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
14
No answer 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 13.0%
140
22.5%
36
18.3%
19
14.6%
195
Every day 20.9%
225
30.6%
49
22.1%
23
22.2%
297
Most days 20.2%
217
19.4%
31
19.2%
20
20.0%
268
Some days 16.7%
180
16.3%
26
13.5%
14
16.4%
220
Once in a while 12.6%
136
5.0%
8
10.6%
11
11.6%
155
Never or almost never 14.2%
153
3.8%
6
13.5%
14
12.9%
173
Don't know 1.1%
12
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 1.2%
13
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 16.9%
121
14.7%
47
11.8%
2
6.0%
12
15.1%
13
14.6%
195
Every day 25.5%
182
25.0%
80
0.0%
0
8.5%
17
19.8%
17
22.2%
296
Most days 20.3%
145
22.5%
72
11.8%
2
14.6%
29
23.3%
20
20.1%
268
Some days 17.1%
122
15.6%
50
11.8%
2
15.1%
30
18.6%
16
16.5%
220
Once in a while 11.2%
80
12.5%
40
5.9%
1
12.1%
24
11.6%
10
11.6%
155
Never or almost never 6.6%
47
7.8%
25
52.9%
9
42.2%
84
8.1%
7
12.9%
172
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.6%
5
5.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
No answer 1.4%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.5%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share