General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES

Number of members under 6
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2439 86.7% 86.7% -.26
One 241 8.6% 95.3% .86
Two 96 3.4% 98.7% 1.98
Three 15 .5% 99.3% 3.1
Four 1 0% 99.3% 4.22
No answer 20 .7% 100% 9.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 73.3%
437
78.3%
634
96.6%
934
99.5%
428
86.8%
2433
One 17.3%
103
14.3%
116
2.0%
19
0.5%
2
8.6%
240
Two 7.2%
43
5.8%
47
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
96
Three 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Four 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 89.3%
1143
84.6%
1296
86.7%
2439
One 7.0%
90
9.9%
151
8.6%
241
Two 2.5%
32
4.2%
64
3.4%
96
Three 0.3%
4
0.7%
11
0.5%
15
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
10
0.7%
10
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 87.9%
320
87.2%
1252
88.8%
199
83.4%
423
87.2%
245
86.8%
2439
One 8.2%
30
7.8%
112
8.0%
18
10.8%
55
8.9%
25
8.5%
240
Two 3.0%
11
3.4%
49
1.8%
4
4.3%
22
3.6%
10
3.4%
96
Three 0.3%
1
0.8%
12
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
10
0.4%
1
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
None 86.5%
276
87.1%
433
90.3%
445
88.2%
1154
One 8.2%
26
8.2%
41
6.1%
30
7.4%
97
Two 4.1%
13
3.2%
16
2.2%
11
3.1%
40
Three 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 83.2%
1230
97.5%
199
93.0%
386
78.9%
75
88.7%
549
86.7%
2439
One 10.4%
154
2.5%
5
4.6%
19
10.5%
10
8.6%
53
8.6%
241
Two 4.7%
69
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
8.4%
8
1.9%
12
3.4%
96
Three 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
15
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 87.5%
1955
84.9%
320
81.6%
164
86.7%
2439
One 8.0%
178
10.1%
38
12.4%
25
8.6%
241
Two 3.4%
75
3.4%
13
4.0%
8
3.4%
96
Three 0.4%
8
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
15
Four 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
17
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 87.5%
1297
86.3%
566
92.7%
51
85.6%
345
83.3%
169
86.7%
2428
One 8.2%
121
8.2%
54
7.3%
4
9.4%
38
11.8%
24
8.6%
241
Two 3.4%
50
3.4%
22
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
3.9%
8
3.4%
96
Three 0.6%
9
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
15
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
5
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share