General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLESSNGS

I feel thankful for my blessings.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 423 31.6% 31.6% -.89
Every day 554 41.3% 72.9% -.15
Most days 204 15.2% 88.1% .6
Some days 87 6.5% 94.6% 1.34
Once in a while 27 2% 96.6% 2.08
Never or almost never 28 2.1% 98.7% 2.83
Don't know 2 .1% 98.9% 4.31
No answer 15 1.1% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 31.3%
91
29.7%
118
31.2%
136
36.8%
78
31.7%
423
Every day 38.8%
113
44.3%
176
40.6%
177
40.6%
86
41.3%
552
Most days 13.1%
38
13.6%
54
20.0%
87
11.8%
25
15.3%
204
Some days 10.3%
30
7.8%
31
3.0%
13
6.1%
13
6.5%
87
Once in a while 2.4%
7
1.5%
6
2.3%
10
1.4%
3
1.9%
26
Never or almost never 3.1%
9
1.8%
7
2.1%
9
1.4%
3
2.1%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
1.9%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 24.4%
152
37.8%
271
31.6%
423
Every day 41.5%
259
41.2%
295
41.3%
554
Most days 18.1%
113
12.7%
91
15.2%
204
Some days 8.0%
50
5.2%
37
6.5%
87
Once in a while 3.2%
20
1.0%
7
2.0%
27
Never or almost never 3.2%
20
1.1%
8
2.1%
28
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.3%
8
1.0%
7
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 37.6%
65
31.9%
223
35.7%
40
26.8%
59
25.7%
35
31.5%
422
Every day 41.6%
72
41.7%
291
42.9%
48
38.6%
85
42.6%
58
41.4%
554
Most days 6.9%
12
16.8%
117
10.7%
12
16.4%
36
19.9%
27
15.2%
204
Some days 9.2%
16
5.0%
35
5.4%
6
9.1%
20
7.4%
10
6.5%
87
Once in a while 2.3%
4
1.9%
13
1.8%
2
2.3%
5
2.2%
3
2.0%
27
Never or almost never 1.7%
3
1.9%
13
1.8%
2
3.2%
7
2.2%
3
2.1%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 25.4%
81
33.4%
166
32.9%
162
31.2%
409
Every day 40.8%
130
40.0%
199
43.6%
215
41.6%
544
Most days 16.9%
54
14.5%
72
15.4%
76
15.4%
202
Some days 8.8%
28
7.4%
37
3.9%
19
6.4%
84
Once in a while 2.2%
7
2.2%
11
1.8%
9
2.1%
27
Never or almost never 4.4%
14
1.6%
8
1.2%
6
2.1%
28
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
5
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 34.5%
234
35.9%
37
27.6%
56
29.8%
14
26.6%
82
31.6%
423
Every day 40.8%
277
45.6%
47
42.4%
86
48.9%
23
39.3%
121
41.3%
554
Most days 14.0%
95
12.6%
13
19.2%
39
4.3%
2
17.9%
55
15.2%
204
Some days 5.9%
40
4.9%
5
4.9%
10
10.6%
5
8.8%
27
6.5%
87
Once in a while 1.6%
11
1.0%
1
2.0%
4
4.3%
2
2.9%
9
2.0%
27
Never or almost never 1.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
2.1%
28
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 29.6%
318
42.5%
68
35.6%
37
31.6%
423
Every day 41.4%
446
43.1%
69
37.5%
39
41.3%
554
Most days 16.7%
180
8.8%
14
9.6%
10
15.2%
204
Some days 6.8%
73
2.5%
4
9.6%
10
6.5%
87
Once in a while 2.2%
24
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
2.0%
27
Never or almost never 2.1%
23
0.6%
1
3.8%
4
2.1%
28
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.9%
10
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 35.6%
254
31.3%
100
11.8%
2
15.6%
31
40.7%
35
31.6%
422
Every day 42.9%
306
45.3%
145
23.5%
4
36.2%
72
30.2%
26
41.4%
553
Most days 14.1%
101
14.4%
46
35.3%
6
20.1%
40
12.8%
11
15.3%
204
Some days 3.9%
28
5.9%
19
11.8%
2
14.1%
28
11.6%
10
6.5%
87
Once in a while 1.1%
8
1.9%
6
11.8%
2
4.5%
9
2.3%
2
2.0%
27
Never or almost never 1.3%
9
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
8.5%
17
0.0%
0
2.1%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share