General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLOSRGOD

I desire to be closer to God or in union with Him.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 235 17.5% 17.5% -1.17
Every day 444 33.1% 50.7% -.61
Most days 189 14.1% 64.8% -.05
Some days 161 12% 76.8% .51
Once in a while 139 10.4% 87.2% 1.07
Never or almost never 144 10.7% 97.9% 1.63
Don't know 11 .8% 98.7% 2.75
No answer 17 1.3% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 17.2%
50
18.1%
72
16.3%
71
19.8%
42
17.6%
235
Every day 26.8%
78
33.0%
131
34.4%
150
40.1%
85
33.2%
444
Most days 15.5%
45
15.1%
60
13.8%
60
11.3%
24
14.1%
189
Some days 16.8%
49
11.6%
46
11.9%
52
6.1%
13
12.0%
160
Once in a while 10.7%
31
9.3%
37
11.5%
50
9.9%
21
10.4%
139
Never or almost never 12.0%
35
10.3%
41
10.3%
45
9.9%
21
10.6%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.8%
11
No answer 1.0%
3
1.0%
4
1.1%
5
1.9%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 12.5%
78
21.9%
157
17.5%
235
Every day 29.5%
184
36.3%
260
33.1%
444
Most days 14.3%
89
14.0%
100
14.1%
189
Some days 14.1%
88
10.2%
73
12.0%
161
Once in a while 12.8%
80
8.2%
59
10.4%
139
Never or almost never 14.3%
89
7.7%
55
10.7%
144
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.4%
3
0.8%
11
No answer 1.3%
8
1.3%
9
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 23.1%
40
18.2%
127
13.4%
15
15.5%
34
13.2%
18
17.5%
234
Every day 37.0%
64
34.4%
240
42.9%
48
25.9%
57
25.7%
35
33.2%
444
Most days 11.6%
20
14.2%
99
17.9%
20
14.5%
32
13.2%
18
14.1%
189
Some days 8.7%
15
12.9%
90
10.7%
12
11.4%
25
14.0%
19
12.0%
161
Once in a while 9.8%
17
9.0%
63
6.3%
7
14.5%
32
14.7%
20
10.4%
139
Never or almost never 8.7%
15
9.5%
66
7.1%
8
13.6%
30
18.4%
25
10.8%
144
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 0.6%
1
0.9%
6
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 14.1%
45
17.7%
88
18.9%
93
17.3%
226
Every day 28.5%
91
32.4%
161
37.5%
185
33.4%
437
Most days 10.7%
34
16.3%
81
14.4%
71
14.2%
186
Some days 11.9%
38
11.5%
57
12.8%
63
12.1%
158
Once in a while 14.7%
47
10.3%
51
7.7%
38
10.4%
136
Never or almost never 17.9%
57
10.5%
52
6.5%
32
10.8%
141
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
10
No answer 1.3%
4
1.0%
5
1.2%
6
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 18.9%
128
19.4%
20
13.8%
28
21.3%
10
15.9%
49
17.5%
235
Every day 35.1%
238
42.7%
44
34.5%
70
25.5%
12
26.0%
80
33.1%
444
Most days 13.0%
88
11.7%
12
10.3%
21
21.3%
10
18.8%
58
14.1%
189
Some days 13.1%
89
7.8%
8
14.3%
29
6.4%
3
10.4%
32
12.0%
161
Once in a while 9.3%
63
8.7%
9
11.3%
23
14.9%
7
12.0%
37
10.4%
139
Never or almost never 8.7%
59
8.7%
9
11.8%
24
8.5%
4
15.6%
48
10.7%
144
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 14.9%
160
31.3%
50
24.0%
25
17.5%
235
Every day 33.0%
355
39.4%
63
25.0%
26
33.1%
444
Most days 14.0%
151
14.4%
23
14.4%
15
14.1%
189
Some days 12.5%
135
8.1%
13
12.5%
13
12.0%
161
Once in a while 11.4%
123
2.5%
4
11.5%
12
10.4%
139
Never or almost never 12.2%
131
1.9%
3
9.6%
10
10.7%
144
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 1.1%
12
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 20.7%
148
13.8%
44
5.9%
1
6.5%
13
33.7%
29
17.6%
235
Every day 39.5%
282
34.7%
111
5.9%
1
14.1%
28
25.6%
22
33.2%
444
Most days 13.2%
94
17.8%
57
17.6%
3
12.1%
24
12.8%
11
14.1%
189
Some days 12.6%
90
14.1%
45
5.9%
1
8.5%
17
9.3%
8
12.1%
161
Once in a while 7.6%
54
11.9%
38
23.5%
4
19.1%
38
5.8%
5
10.4%
139
Never or almost never 4.5%
32
5.9%
19
35.3%
6
38.2%
76
10.5%
9
10.6%
142
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.3%
4
5.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
No answer 1.3%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share