General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODCLOSE

In general, how close do you feel to God?
  1) Not at all close
  2) Somewhat close
  3) Very close
  4) As close as possible
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all close 143 10.7% 10.7% -1.42
Somewhat close 478 35.7% 46.3% -.58
Very close 473 35.3% 81.6% .26
As close as possible 223 16.6% 98.3% 1.09
Don't know 6 .4% 98.7% 4.44
No answer 17 1.3% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all close 14.4%
42
10.1%
40
10.1%
44
7.5%
16
10.6%
142
Somewhat close 43.6%
127
37.3%
148
33.5%
146
26.9%
57
35.8%
478
Very close 29.6%
86
37.3%
148
35.6%
155
39.2%
83
35.3%
472
As close as possible 11.0%
32
14.1%
56
19.3%
84
23.6%
50
16.6%
222
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
5
2.4%
5
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all close 14.9%
93
7.0%
50
10.7%
143
Somewhat close 40.7%
254
31.3%
224
35.7%
478
Very close 27.1%
169
42.5%
304
35.3%
473
As close as possible 15.2%
95
17.9%
128
16.6%
223
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 1.4%
9
1.1%
8
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all close 6.9%
12
9.0%
63
6.3%
7
15.0%
33
20.6%
28
10.7%
143
Somewhat close 30.6%
53
38.1%
266
39.3%
44
33.6%
74
30.1%
41
35.7%
478
Very close 30.6%
53
35.4%
247
41.1%
46
34.1%
75
38.2%
52
35.3%
473
As close as possible 31.2%
54
15.9%
111
10.7%
12
13.6%
30
11.0%
15
16.6%
222
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
1
0.9%
6
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all close 19.4%
62
9.7%
48
6.5%
32
10.8%
142
Somewhat close 31.3%
100
38.0%
189
35.9%
177
35.6%
466
Very close 31.7%
101
33.8%
168
39.8%
196
35.5%
465
As close as possible 15.0%
48
17.1%
85
16.6%
82
16.4%
215
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 1.6%
5
1.0%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all close 7.8%
53
6.8%
7
12.3%
25
12.8%
6
16.9%
52
10.7%
143
Somewhat close 33.9%
230
26.2%
27
34.5%
70
40.4%
19
42.9%
132
35.7%
478
Very close 38.7%
263
44.7%
46
34.0%
69
27.7%
13
26.6%
82
35.3%
473
As close as possible 18.0%
122
22.3%
23
16.3%
33
17.0%
8
12.0%
37
16.6%
223
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all close 11.6%
125
5.0%
8
9.6%
10
10.7%
143
Somewhat close 37.2%
400
25.0%
40
36.5%
38
35.7%
478
Very close 34.6%
372
40.0%
64
35.6%
37
35.3%
473
As close as possible 15.0%
161
28.1%
45
16.3%
17
16.6%
223
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.1%
12
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all close 4.9%
35
4.7%
15
23.5%
4
41.7%
83
7.0%
6
10.7%
143
Somewhat close 34.2%
244
41.3%
132
52.9%
9
30.2%
60
37.2%
32
35.7%
477
Very close 41.5%
296
35.6%
114
11.8%
2
15.1%
30
36.0%
31
35.4%
473
As close as possible 18.1%
129
16.9%
54
5.9%
1
11.6%
23
17.4%
15
16.6%
222
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
5.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.3%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share