General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IDOLS

The statues and images in Catholic churches are idols.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 168 12.6% 12.6% -1.35
Agree 324 24.2% 36.8% -.69
Neither agree nor disagree 448 33.5% 70.3% -.03
Disagree 235 17.6% 87.9% .63
Strongly disagree 115 8.6% 96.5% 1.3
Don't know 30 2.2% 98.7% 3.28
No answer 17 1.3% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
36
13.4%
53
12.2%
53
11.8%
25
12.5%
167
Agree 24.8%
72
26.8%
106
21.3%
93
24.6%
52
24.2%
323
Neither agree nor disagree 38.6%
112
34.8%
138
29.4%
128
32.7%
69
33.5%
447
Disagree 15.5%
45
14.6%
58
22.5%
98
16.1%
34
17.6%
235
Strongly disagree 6.2%
18
6.6%
26
10.1%
44
12.3%
26
8.6%
114
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.3%
9
2.8%
12
1.9%
4
2.3%
30
No answer 0.7%
2
1.5%
6
1.8%
8
0.5%
1
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
396
100.0%
436
100.0%
211

1333


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
75
13.0%
93
12.6%
168
Agree 25.0%
156
23.5%
168
24.2%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 33.4%
208
33.6%
240
33.5%
448
Disagree 19.1%
119
16.2%
116
17.6%
235
Strongly disagree 7.2%
45
9.8%
70
8.6%
115
Don't know 1.8%
11
2.7%
19
2.2%
30
No answer 1.4%
9
1.1%
8
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
714

1337


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
29
12.6%
88
11.6%
13
11.1%
24
10.3%
14
12.6%
168
Agree 23.7%
41
26.5%
185
17.9%
20
23.5%
51
19.9%
27
24.3%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 32.9%
57
31.8%
222
33.9%
38
36.4%
79
38.2%
52
33.5%
448
Disagree 13.9%
24
17.9%
125
19.6%
22
18.0%
39
18.4%
25
17.6%
235
Strongly disagree 6.4%
11
8.2%
57
10.7%
12
8.3%
18
12.5%
17
8.6%
115
Don't know 4.6%
8
2.1%
15
2.7%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
29
No answer 1.7%
3
0.9%
6
3.6%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
217
100.0%
136

1336


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
34
11.7%
58
14.6%
72
12.6%
164
Agree 23.9%
76
23.2%
115
26.0%
128
24.4%
319
Neither agree nor disagree 32.4%
103
40.2%
199
27.6%
136
33.5%
438
Disagree 20.8%
66
14.5%
72
19.3%
95
17.8%
233
Strongly disagree 9.1%
29
7.7%
38
9.3%
46
8.7%
113
Don't know 2.5%
8
1.6%
8
1.6%
8
1.8%
24
No answer 0.6%
2
1.0%
5
1.6%
8
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
495
100.0%
493

1306


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
92
10.7%
11
12.8%
26
8.5%
4
11.4%
35
12.6%
168
Agree 24.5%
166
29.1%
30
20.2%
41
29.8%
14
23.8%
73
24.2%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 31.0%
210
31.1%
32
34.5%
70
34.0%
16
39.1%
120
33.5%
448
Disagree 19.2%
130
16.5%
17
17.7%
36
17.0%
8
14.3%
44
17.6%
235
Strongly disagree 9.3%
63
8.7%
9
9.4%
19
2.1%
1
7.5%
23
8.6%
115
Don't know 1.5%
10
3.9%
4
3.0%
6
4.3%
2
2.6%
8
2.2%
30
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.3%
2
1.3%
4
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
307

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
124
15.1%
24
19.4%
20
12.6%
168
Agree 24.1%
259
25.8%
41
23.3%
24
24.2%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 32.2%
346
42.1%
67
34.0%
35
33.5%
448
Disagree 19.6%
211
6.9%
11
12.6%
13
17.6%
235
Strongly disagree 9.4%
101
2.5%
4
9.7%
10
8.6%
115
Don't know 2.0%
22
4.4%
7
1.0%
1
2.2%
30
No answer 1.1%
12
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
159
100.0%
103

1337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
98
9.4%
30
5.9%
1
13.1%
26
14.1%
12
12.5%
167
Agree 24.0%
171
24.7%
79
47.1%
8
19.6%
39
31.8%
27
24.3%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 38.2%
272
21.9%
70
17.6%
3
40.2%
80
27.1%
23
33.6%
448
Disagree 15.0%
107
21.9%
70
17.6%
3
18.1%
36
21.2%
18
17.6%
234
Strongly disagree 5.5%
39
19.7%
63
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
3.5%
3
8.6%
115
Don't know 2.5%
18
1.9%
6
5.9%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
30
No answer 1.0%
7
0.6%
2
5.9%
1
1.5%
3
2.4%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
85

1333

Bookmark and Share