General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROSARIES

Catholic rosaries and holy medals are superstitious.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 93 7% 7% -1.68
Agree 208 15.6% 22.5% -.99
Neither agree nor disagree 436 32.6% 55.1% -.3
Disagree 383 28.6% 83.8% .38
Strongly disagree 166 12.4% 96.2% 1.07
Don't know 33 2.5% 98.7% 3.13
No answer 18 1.3% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
21
5.6%
22
8.9%
39
5.2%
11
7.0%
93
Agree 16.9%
49
16.2%
64
13.8%
60
15.6%
33
15.5%
206
Neither agree nor disagree 38.3%
111
38.1%
151
24.5%
107
31.3%
66
32.6%
435
Disagree 26.2%
76
26.8%
106
33.5%
146
26.1%
55
28.7%
383
Strongly disagree 8.3%
24
9.8%
39
14.9%
65
17.5%
37
12.4%
165
Don't know 2.4%
7
2.0%
8
2.5%
11
3.3%
7
2.5%
33
No answer 0.7%
2
1.5%
6
1.8%
8
0.9%
2
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
396
100.0%
436
100.0%
211

1333


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
45
6.7%
48
7.0%
93
Agree 19.4%
121
12.2%
87
15.6%
208
Neither agree nor disagree 33.9%
211
31.5%
225
32.6%
436
Disagree 26.6%
166
30.4%
217
28.6%
383
Strongly disagree 9.5%
59
15.0%
107
12.4%
166
Don't know 1.9%
12
2.9%
21
2.5%
33
No answer 1.4%
9
1.3%
9
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
714

1337


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
15
6.7%
47
5.4%
6
7.8%
17
5.9%
8
7.0%
93
Agree 17.3%
30
16.3%
114
11.6%
13
15.2%
33
13.2%
18
15.6%
208
Neither agree nor disagree 37.6%
65
32.1%
224
31.3%
35
32.7%
71
30.1%
41
32.6%
436
Disagree 20.8%
36
29.1%
203
25.0%
28
34.1%
74
30.9%
42
28.7%
383
Strongly disagree 8.1%
14
11.9%
83
22.3%
25
8.3%
18
19.1%
26
12.4%
166
Don't know 6.4%
11
2.7%
19
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
32
No answer 1.2%
2
1.1%
8
3.6%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
217
100.0%
136

1336


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
21
6.3%
31
7.5%
37
6.8%
89
Agree 15.7%
50
14.1%
70
17.2%
85
15.7%
205
Neither agree nor disagree 32.4%
103
38.0%
188
26.8%
132
32.4%
423
Disagree 31.8%
101
27.3%
135
29.2%
144
29.1%
380
Strongly disagree 10.4%
33
12.1%
60
14.8%
73
12.7%
166
Don't know 2.5%
8
1.0%
5
2.6%
13
2.0%
26
No answer 0.6%
2
1.2%
6
1.8%
9
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
495
100.0%
493

1306


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
49
5.8%
6
4.9%
10
12.8%
6
7.2%
22
7.0%
93
Agree 16.8%
114
14.6%
15
11.3%
23
10.6%
5
16.6%
51
15.6%
208
Neither agree nor disagree 29.8%
202
30.1%
31
31.0%
63
42.6%
20
39.1%
120
32.6%
436
Disagree 28.5%
193
28.2%
29
35.5%
72
19.1%
9
26.1%
80
28.6%
383
Strongly disagree 14.6%
99
17.5%
18
11.8%
24
6.4%
3
7.2%
22
12.4%
166
Don't know 1.9%
13
2.9%
3
3.0%
6
4.3%
2
2.9%
9
2.5%
33
No answer 1.0%
7
1.0%
1
2.5%
5
4.3%
2
1.0%
3
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
307

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
68
8.2%
13
11.7%
12
7.0%
93
Agree 15.8%
170
11.3%
18
19.4%
20
15.6%
208
Neither agree nor disagree 30.0%
323
49.7%
79
33.0%
34
32.6%
436
Disagree 30.9%
332
18.2%
29
21.4%
22
28.6%
383
Strongly disagree 13.5%
145
4.4%
7
13.6%
14
12.4%
166
Don't know 2.1%
23
5.7%
9
1.0%
1
2.5%
33
No answer 1.3%
14
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
159
100.0%
103

1337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
61
1.6%
5
5.9%
1
10.1%
20
7.1%
6
7.0%
93
Agree 16.2%
115
7.2%
23
35.3%
6
21.6%
43
22.4%
19
15.5%
206
Neither agree nor disagree 39.6%
282
15.3%
49
29.4%
5
36.7%
73
31.8%
27
32.7%
436
Disagree 24.9%
177
40.0%
128
11.8%
2
25.1%
50
30.6%
26
28.7%
383
Strongly disagree 6.3%
45
34.4%
110
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
5.9%
5
12.5%
166
Don't know 3.4%
24
0.9%
3
11.8%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
33
No answer 1.1%
8
0.6%
2
5.9%
1
1.5%
3
2.4%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
85

1333

Bookmark and Share