General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOTTHINK

Catholics really are not permitted to think for themselves.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 55 4.1% 4.1% -1.83
Agree 182 13.6% 17.7% -1.13
Neither agree nor disagree 428 32% 49.7% -.43
Disagree 428 32% 81.8% .28
Strongly disagree 187 14% 95.7% .98
Don't know 39 2.9% 98.7% 3.09
No answer 18 1.3% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
4
4.0%
16
6.0%
26
4.3%
9
4.1%
55
Agree 15.5%
45
14.9%
59
12.2%
53
10.9%
23
13.5%
180
Neither agree nor disagree 35.9%
104
35.4%
140
27.1%
118
30.8%
65
32.0%
427
Disagree 33.1%
96
29.8%
118
33.9%
148
31.3%
66
32.1%
428
Strongly disagree 11.4%
33
11.6%
46
15.8%
69
18.0%
38
14.0%
186
Don't know 2.1%
6
3.0%
12
3.2%
14
3.3%
7
2.9%
39
No answer 0.7%
2
1.3%
5
1.8%
8
1.4%
3
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
396
100.0%
436
100.0%
211

1333


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
26
4.1%
29
4.1%
55
Agree 14.3%
89
13.0%
93
13.6%
182
Neither agree nor disagree 32.4%
202
31.7%
226
32.0%
428
Disagree 33.1%
206
31.1%
222
32.0%
428
Strongly disagree 12.5%
78
15.3%
109
14.0%
187
Don't know 2.1%
13
3.6%
26
2.9%
39
No answer 1.4%
9
1.3%
9
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
714

1337


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
11
4.0%
28
4.5%
5
3.7%
8
2.2%
3
4.1%
55
Agree 10.4%
18
13.8%
96
12.5%
14
14.7%
32
16.2%
22
13.6%
182
Neither agree nor disagree 31.2%
54
31.8%
222
31.3%
35
31.3%
68
36.0%
49
32.0%
428
Disagree 32.4%
56
32.8%
229
33.0%
37
32.3%
70
26.5%
36
32.0%
428
Strongly disagree 11.6%
20
13.2%
92
14.3%
16
14.7%
32
19.1%
26
13.9%
186
Don't know 6.9%
12
3.3%
23
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
39
No answer 1.2%
2
1.1%
8
3.6%
4
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
217
100.0%
136

1336


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
13
3.8%
19
4.5%
22
4.1%
54
Agree 15.7%
50
11.1%
55
15.4%
76
13.9%
181
Neither agree nor disagree 34.0%
108
36.6%
181
26.2%
129
32.0%
418
Disagree 30.2%
96
32.7%
162
32.9%
162
32.2%
420
Strongly disagree 12.9%
41
12.1%
60
16.2%
80
13.9%
181
Don't know 2.2%
7
2.4%
12
3.2%
16
2.7%
35
No answer 0.9%
3
1.2%
6
1.6%
8
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
495
100.0%
493

1306


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
29
3.9%
4
3.9%
8
10.6%
5
2.9%
9
4.1%
55
Agree 13.9%
94
11.7%
12
10.3%
21
14.9%
7
15.6%
48
13.6%
182
Neither agree nor disagree 30.7%
208
29.1%
30
33.5%
68
27.7%
13
35.5%
109
32.0%
428
Disagree 31.8%
215
33.0%
34
32.0%
65
29.8%
14
32.6%
100
32.0%
428
Strongly disagree 16.4%
111
15.5%
16
13.3%
27
6.4%
3
9.8%
30
14.0%
187
Don't know 2.1%
14
5.8%
6
3.9%
8
6.4%
3
2.6%
8
2.9%
39
No answer 0.9%
6
1.0%
1
3.0%
6
4.3%
2
1.0%
3
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
307

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
43
6.3%
10
1.9%
2
4.1%
55
Agree 14.1%
152
10.7%
17
12.6%
13
13.6%
182
Neither agree nor disagree 30.2%
325
42.8%
68
34.0%
35
32.0%
428
Disagree 32.7%
351
26.4%
42
34.0%
35
32.0%
428
Strongly disagree 15.3%
165
3.1%
5
16.5%
17
14.0%
187
Don't know 2.3%
25
8.2%
13
1.0%
1
2.9%
39
No answer 1.3%
14
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
159
100.0%
103

1337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
37
0.6%
2
5.9%
1
6.0%
12
3.5%
3
4.1%
55
Agree 14.7%
105
4.7%
15
11.8%
2
21.1%
42
18.8%
16
13.5%
180
Neither agree nor disagree 39.2%
279
12.5%
40
52.9%
9
32.7%
65
41.2%
35
32.1%
428
Disagree 29.4%
209
42.2%
135
5.9%
1
31.2%
62
24.7%
21
32.1%
428
Strongly disagree 6.2%
44
38.4%
123
11.8%
2
6.0%
12
7.1%
6
14.0%
187
Don't know 4.2%
30
0.9%
3
5.9%
1
2.0%
4
1.2%
1
2.9%
39
No answer 1.1%
8
0.6%
2
5.9%
1
1.0%
2
3.5%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
85

1333

Bookmark and Share