General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVDRINK

Was there ever a time when you drank any alcoholic beverages?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 669 82% 82% -.29
No 139 17% 99% .88
No answer 8 1% 100% 9.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
148
84.7%
200
82.8%
236
70.0%
84
82.1%
668
No 14.5%
25
13.1%
31
16.1%
46
30.0%
36
17.0%
138
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
236
100.0%
285
100.0%
120

814


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
82.0%
669
82.0%
669
No 0.00%
0
17.0%
139
17.0%
139
No answer 0.00%
0
1.0%
8
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
816

816


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
63
81.9%
358
81.8%
54
87.3%
131
87.5%
63
82.0%
669
No 28.6%
26
17.6%
77
18.2%
12
10.0%
15
12.5%
9
17.0%
139
No answer 2.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
437
100.0%
66
100.0%
150
100.0%
72

816


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
339
77.2%
61
95.1%
116
81.8%
27
82.4%
126
82.0%
669
No 19.1%
82
22.8%
18
4.9%
6
18.2%
6
17.6%
27
17.0%
139
No answer 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
79
100.0%
122
100.0%
33
100.0%
153

816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
555
64.8%
81
60.0%
33
82.0%
669
No 11.9%
76
34.4%
43
36.4%
20
17.0%
139
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
3.6%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
125
100.0%
55

816


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
359
83.9%
156
86.4%
19
85.9%
79
83.6%
51
82.0%
664
No 19.8%
89
13.4%
25
13.6%
3
14.1%
13
14.8%
9
17.2%
139
No answer 0.2%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
186
100.0%
22
100.0%
92
100.0%
61

810

Bookmark and Share