General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRETEEN

Number of members 6 to 12 years
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2358 83.9% 83.9% -.31
One 282 10% 93.9% .78
Two 126 4.5% 98.4% 1.87
Three 21 .7% 99.1% 2.95
Four 6 .2% 99.3% 4.04
No answer 19 .7% 100% 9.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 87.2%
520
66.3%
537
90.1%
871
98.6%
424
83.9%
2352
One 8.1%
48
19.8%
160
7.1%
69
1.2%
5
10.1%
282
Two 2.7%
16
11.0%
89
2.1%
20
0.0%
0
4.5%
125
Three 0.8%
5
1.7%
14
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
21
Four 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 87.0%
1114
81.2%
1244
83.9%
2358
One 8.5%
109
11.3%
173
10.0%
282
Two 2.9%
37
5.8%
89
4.5%
126
Three 0.8%
10
0.7%
11
0.7%
21
Four 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
No answer 0.7%
9
0.7%
10
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 87.4%
318
83.6%
1200
79.5%
178
83.4%
423
84.7%
238
83.8%
2357
One 6.0%
22
10.6%
152
12.9%
29
10.3%
52
9.6%
27
10.0%
282
Two 3.8%
14
4.4%
63
5.4%
12
4.9%
25
4.3%
12
4.5%
126
Three 1.6%
6
0.6%
8
1.3%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
21
Four 0.5%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
9
0.4%
1
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
None 90.6%
289
83.9%
417
81.7%
403
84.7%
1109
One 6.6%
21
8.0%
40
11.2%
55
8.9%
116
Two 1.9%
6
5.6%
28
5.3%
26
4.6%
60
Three 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.8%
4
0.8%
10
Four 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 79.4%
1175
93.6%
191
87.2%
362
72.6%
69
90.6%
561
83.9%
2358
One 12.6%
186
3.9%
8
7.7%
32
15.8%
15
6.6%
41
10.0%
282
Two 5.8%
86
2.5%
5
4.1%
17
5.3%
5
2.1%
13
4.5%
126
Three 0.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
3.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
21
Four 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 85.8%
1916
77.7%
293
74.1%
149
83.9%
2358
One 8.6%
192
14.9%
56
16.9%
34
10.0%
282
Two 4.2%
94
5.6%
21
5.5%
11
4.5%
126
Three 0.5%
12
1.3%
5
2.0%
4
0.7%
21
Four 0.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.7%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 84.4%
1252
81.9%
537
89.1%
49
85.6%
345
81.3%
165
83.9%
2348
One 9.6%
142
11.4%
75
7.3%
4
8.9%
36
11.8%
24
10.0%
281
Two 4.9%
73
4.3%
28
1.8%
1
3.7%
15
4.4%
9
4.5%
126
Three 0.5%
8
1.1%
7
1.8%
1
0.5%
2
1.5%
3
0.8%
21
Four 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.3%
5
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share