General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHURCHTX

Besides belonging to a congregation or religion, do you belong to any church-related groups such as a fellowship or study group, a choir, board, or committee?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 239 52% 52% -.59
No 215 46.7% 98.7% .44
Don't know 1 .2% 98.9% 6.61
No answer 5 1.1% 100% 7.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
38
50.0%
66
55.8%
96
49.4%
38
51.9%
238
No 50.0%
39
47.7%
63
43.0%
74
50.6%
39
46.8%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
1
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
172
100.0%
77

459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
81
56.4%
158
52.0%
239
No 53.9%
97
42.1%
118
46.7%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 1.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
280

460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
13
54.5%
122
46.9%
15
51.4%
54
58.3%
35
52.0%
239
No 61.5%
24
44.6%
100
53.1%
17
46.7%
49
41.7%
25
46.7%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
224
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

460


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
161
44.1%
15
50.0%
30
58.3%
7
40.6%
26
52.0%
239
No 42.8%
124
55.9%
19
50.0%
30
41.7%
5
57.8%
37
46.7%
215
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
34
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
64

460


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
182
55.6%
50
30.4%
7
52.0%
239
No 46.7%
162
44.4%
40
56.5%
13
46.7%
215
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
90
100.0%
23

460


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
182
34.0%
32
57.1%
8
30.0%
3
44.8%
13
52.1%
238
No 41.0%
127
61.7%
58
42.9%
6
70.0%
7
55.2%
16
46.8%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
94
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
29

457

Bookmark and Share